DEVELOPMENT OF A WORK ENGAGEMENT MODEL TO STRENGTHEN INDUSTRIAL HABITS AS NEED OF ESTABLISMENT FOR HIGHER VOCATIONAL CERTIFICATE STUDENTS UNDER THE DUAL VOCATIONAL TRAINING SYSTEM IN THE EASTERN ECONOMIC CORRIDOR
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to study industrial habits based on the aspect of the stakeholders and to create a needs assessment of industrial habits for higher vocational certificate students under the dual vocation training system in the eastern economic corridor; (2) to identify and build efficiency in developing model for engagement in industrial habits; and (3) to identify the effectiveness of developing models of engagement industrial work habits. The sample consisted of 11 high vocational certificate students under the dual vocation training system in the 2021 academic year. The instruments used to collect data were interviews, a needs assessment, a situation form, an activity assessment and activity analysis worksheets using descriptive statistics and statistical analysis tests of The Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed Rank Test. The results revealed the following: (1) the industrial habits consisted of discipline, punctuality, responsibility, diligence, patience, ambition, saving, public mindedness, honesty, creativity, teamwork, and safety awareness. With regard to industrial work habits that must be especially adjusted, they included discipline, punctuality, responsibility, diligence, patience, and ambition; (2) industrial habit reinforcement consisted of five states which were: (1) perception state; (2) systematic and analytical thinking state; (3) knowledge sharing state; (4) reflective thinking state; and (5) conclusion state; (3) the study results of efficiency in developing models of engagement in industrial habit, which showed that: (1) the statistical average score of the industrial habits of students after using the model was significantly higher at .05; (2) the students had persistence in their industrial habits; and (3) they were more disciplined, punctual, responsible, diligent, patient and ambitious.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษานิสัยอุตสาหกรรมตามมุมมองของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสีย และประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นของนิสัยอุตสาหกรรมของนักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ระบบทวิภาคี ประเภทวิชาอุตสาหกรรม เขตระเบียงเศรษฐกิจพิเศษภาคตะวันออก (2) เพื่อสร้างและหาประสิทธิภาพรูปแบบการพัฒนาความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานเพื่อเสริมสร้างนิสัยอุตสาหกรรม (3) เพื่อทดลองใช้และหาประสิทธิผลรูปแบบการพัฒนาความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานเพื่อเสริมสร้างนิสัยอุตสาหกรรม กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักศึกษาระดับประกาศนียบัตรวิชาชีพชั้นสูง ระบบทวิภาคี ที่ฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพในสถานประกอบการ ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน 11 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น แบบวัดสถานการณ์ แบบประเมินกิจกรรม และใบกิจกรรม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติบรรยายและวิเคราะห์ทดสอบความแตกต่างด้วยสถิติ The Wilcoxon Matched-Pairs Signed Rank Test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นิสัยอุตสาหกรรมประกอบด้วย ความมีระเบียบวินัยและตรงต่อเวลา ความรับผิดชอบ ความขยันและอดทน การใฝ่เรียนรู้ ความประหยัด การมีจิตสาธารณะ ความซื่อสัตย์ ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ การทำงานเป็นทีม และความตระหนักในความปลอดภัย ส่วนนิสัยอุตสาหกรรมที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไขปรับปรุงอย่างยิ่ง ได้แก่ ความมีระเบียบวินัยและตรงต่อเวลา ความรับผิดชอบ ความขยันและอดทน และการใฝ่เรียนรู้ (2) กระบวนการเสริมสร้างนิสัยอุตสาหกรรม ประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) ขั้นการรับรู้ 2) ขั้นคิดวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นระบบ 3) ขั้นแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ 4) ขั้นสะท้อนคิด 5) ขั้นสรุป (3) ผลการศึกษาการใช้รูปแบบการพัฒนาความยึดมั่นผูกพันในงานเพื่อเสริมสร้างนิสัยอุตสาหกรรม พบว่า 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนนิสัยอุตสาหกรรมของนักศึกษาหลังการใช้รูปแบบสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้รูปแบบ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักศึกษามีความคงทนของนิสัยอุตสาหกรรม 3) นักศึกษามีนิสัยอุตสาหกรรมด้านความมีระเบียบวินัยและตรงต่อเวลา ความรับผิดชอบ ความขยันและอดทน และการใฝ่เรียนรู้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น