THE DEVELOPMENT OF CHEMISTRY LEARNING ACTIVITIES BASED ON SOCIO-SCIENTIFIC ISSUES FOR SOLVING PROBLEMS IN DAILY LIFE TO PROMOTE CRITICAL THINKING AND PROBLEM SOLVING SKILLS IN HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to develop chemistry learning activities based on socio-scientific issues to solve problems in daily life, and to promote critical thinking and problem-solving skills among high school students. The pre-experimental research studies aim to develop learning activities before and after learning about socio-scientific issues and a comparative study of critical thinking and problem-solving skills for 30 Grade 12 students in the Science-Mathematics program at a medium-sized high school in the Secondary Educational Service Area Office, Bangkok One. They were selected using the purposive sampling method. The research instruments used in this study consisted of chemistry learning activities based on socio-scientific issues and critical thinking and a problem-solving skills assessment form. The scores of difficulty value (p) and discrimination value (r) were 0.41-0.64 and 0.29-0.61, respectively. The reliability value (rtt) was 0.74. The statistics used for data analysis included percentage, mean, standard deviation and a t-test for One Sample. The results revealed the following: (1) 86.67% of the students had a good level of critical thinking and their problem-solving skills were higher than the 70% criteria; (2) the students who studied by using chemistry learning activities achieved posttest average scores in critical thinking and problem-solving skills were higher than the pretest at a statistically significant level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เคมีกับการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิตตามประเด็นวิทยาศาสตร์กับสังคม เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการแก้ปัญหาสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย เป็นการวิจัยวิจัยเชิงทดลองขั้นต้น (Pre-Experimental Research) มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ตามประเด็นวิทยาศาสตร์กับสังคมและศึกษาเปรียบเทียบทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการแก้ปัญหาก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ทดลองกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 1 กลุ่ม คือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 30 คน ของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดกลาง สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษากรุงเทพมหานคร เขต 1 ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ (1) ชุดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เคมีกับการแก้ปัญหาในชีวิต (2) แบบประเมินทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการแก้ปัญหา มีค่าความยากง่าย (p) อำนาจจำแนก (r) ระหว่าง 0.41-0.64 และ 0.29-0.61 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าความเชื่อมั่น (rtt) ที่ 0.74 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้ค่าสถิติ t-test for One Sample สามารถสรุปผลการวิจัยได้ ดังนี้ (1) นักเรียนร้อยละ 86.67 มีทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการแก้ปัญหาอยู่ในระดับดีขึ้นไปสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ที่ตั้งไว้ที่ร้อยละ 70 (2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมมีทักษะการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณและการแก้ปัญหาหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05