BEHAVIORAL ECONOMICS AND NUDGING SAFER ROAD BEHAVIORIN THAILAND: THE CASE STUDY OF MOTORCYCLE TAXI PASSENGER
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
In Thailand, road traffic deaths among motorcyclists are still a major problem, and among those who use motorcycles in Bangkok, the public motorcycle (motorbike taxi) passengers are the most concerned group because we usually see a lot of evidence of motorcycle passengers not wearing a helmet. Therefore, the purpose of this research is to apply the idea of “Nudge” from Behavioral Economic Theory to promote helmet use among public motorcycle passengers. In this experiment, the principle of Status Quo Bias or Default Option was applied. In other words, public motorcycle riders were asked to give their passengers a helmet as a Default Option for one hour, and then compare the result to a normal case in which a helmet was not provided to passengers. Moreover, there was also a one-week cohort Nudge experiment applying the idea of Loss Aversion and Peer Effect to the participants in order to encourage helmet use. This research found that if the public motorcycle riders provide helmets as the default option to passengers, 27.8% of passengers wore helmets. In the Cohort Nudge experiment, it was found that applying the idea of Peer Effect can effectively encourage participants to wear a helmet.
การเสียชีวิตของผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์บนท้องถนนเป็นอีกหนึ่งปัญหาสำคัญในประเทศไทย และหากกล่าวถึงบรรดากลุ่มผู้ใช้รถจักรยานยนต์ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ผู้โดยสารรถจักรยานยนต์สาธารณะถือเป็นกลุ่มที่น่าเป็นกังวลมากที่สุด เนื่องจากมักพบเห็นในหลาย ๆ สถานการณ์ที่เอื้อให้ผู้โดยสารเหล่านั้นไม่ต้องสวมหมวกนิรภัย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อทดสอบแนวทางการสะกิดจากทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์พฤติกรรม เพื่อส่งเสริมให้กลุ่มผู้โดยสารรถจักรยานยนต์สาธารณะสวมหมวกนิรภัยเพิ่มขึ้น ในการทดลอง ผู้วิจัยได้ประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดการเสนอทางเลือกหลัก ด้วยการขอให้ผู้ขับขี่รถจักรยานยนต์สาธารณะยื่นหมวกนิรภัยให้กับผู้โดยสารเป็นทางเลือกหลักตลอดระยะเวลาทดลองประมาณ 1 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นทำการเปรียบเทียบผลกับกรณีที่ไม่มีการยื่นหมวกนิรภัยให้กับผู้โดยสาร นอกจากนี้ยังมีการทดลองแบบติดตามผล เป็นระยะเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ ด้วยการนำเสนอสื่อที่ออกแบบมาจากแนวคิดความเกรงกลัวการสูญเสีย และอิทธิพลของคนรอบข้าง ให้แก่กลุ่มตัวอย่างเพื่อกระตุ้นให้สวมหมวกนิรภัย สำหรับการทดลองแบบเสนอทางเลือก ผลการศึกษา พบว่า หากผู้ขับรถจักรยานยนต์สาธารณะยื่นหมวกนิรภัยให้กับผู้โดยสารเป็นทางเลือกหลัก จะทำให้ร้อยละ 27.8 ของกลุ่มทดลองตัดสินใจสวมหมวกนิรภัย สำหรับการทดลองแบบติดตาม พบว่า การประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดอิทธิพลคนรอบข้าง สามารถกระตุ้นให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างสวมหมวกนิรภัยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)