PUBLIC DIPLOMACY AND THE PROMOTION OF JAPANESE FOOD POLICY IN OVERSEAS MARKETS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
In the context of contemporary globalization, soft power has emerged as a crucial tool in the competition among nationstates. Particularly, public diplomacy which focuses on strategic communication to foster international understanding and enhance a nation’s imagehas become a prominent means of exercising such power. Japan is widely regarded as a successful case in deploying soft power through cultural resources, especially traditional Japanese cuisine, or Washoku, which has gained global recognition both as a representation of Japanese identity and as a strategic instrument in the realms of politics, economy, and diplomacy. This research explores Japan's approach to promoting its food diplomacy policy in international markets by examining the role of cultural public diplomacy under the Cool Japan strategy, as well as the coordinated efforts of key government agencies, such as the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Economy, Trade, and Industry. The findings suggest that Washoku is not merely an export product, but rather a vehicle for transmitting cultural values, the aesthetics of everyday life, and a carefully crafted national image. Japanese food thus functions as a form of "cultural capital" capable of generating global appeal and strengthening Japan’s soft power on the international stage in a concrete and sustained manner. In light of these achievements, this study focuses on analyzing Japan’s cultural public diplomacy activities through the case of Japanese cuisine as a key tool for exerting international influence. It seeks to provide deeper insight into the role of culture in modern diplomatic strategies and highlight the potential of soft power in connecting nations with the global community in a sustainable and meaningful way.
ในบริบทของโลกาภิวัตน์ยุคปัจจุบัน การใช้อำนาจอ่อน (Soft Power) ได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในการแข่งขันระหว่างรัฐชาติ โดยเฉพาะผ่านการทูตสาธารณะ (Public Diplomacy) ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างความเข้าใจและภาพลักษณ์เชิงบวกในระดับนานาชาติ ญี่ปุ่นถือเป็นประเทศที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการใช้อำนาจอ่อนผ่านวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะวัฒนธรรมอาหารญี่ปุ่นแบบดั้งเดิม หรือ Washoku ซึ่งได้รับการยอมรับในระดับโลก ทั้งในฐานะสื่อกลางของอัตลักษณ์และเครื่องมือเชิงยุทธศาสตร์ทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และการทูต งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการดำเนินการของญี่ปุ่นในการผลักดันนโยบายส่งเสริมอาหารญี่ปุ่นในตลาดต่างประเทศ โดยวิเคราะห์บทบาทของการทูตสาธารณะเชิงวัฒนธรรมภายใต้ยุทธศาสตร์ Cool Japan และการขับเคลื่อนโดยหน่วยงานภาครัฐ เช่น กระทรวงการต่างประเทศ กระทรวงเศรษฐกิจ การค้า และอุตสาหกรรม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้ Washoku (วัฒนธรรมอาหารญี่ปุ่น) ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงการส่งออกผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร หากแต่เป็นการส่งออกคุณค่าทางวัฒนธรรม ความงดงามของวิถีชีวิต และการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ประเทศอย่างแยบยล อาหารญี่ปุ่นจึงกลายเป็น "ทุนวัฒนธรรม" ที่สามารถสร้างแรงดึงดูดระดับโลก และเสริมสร้างอำนาจอ่อนของญี่ปุ่นในเวทีระหว่างประเทศได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม จากความสำเร็จดังกล่าว งานวิจัยฉบับนี้จึงเน้นวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมการทูตสาธารณะเชิงวัฒนธรรมของญี่ปุ่น ผ่านกรณีศึกษาอาหารญี่ปุ่นในฐานะเครื่องมือสำคัญของการสร้างอิทธิพลระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อเสนอความเข้าใจต่อบทบาทของวัฒนธรรมในยุทธศาสตร์การทูตยุคใหม่ และสะท้อนถึงศักยภาพของอำนาจอ่อนในการเชื่อมโยงประเทศกับประชาคมโลกอย่างยั่งยืน