THE FUNCTIONS OF TAK BAT PRA ROI THANG RUA : A CASE STUDY OF THE MON PEOPLE TO THEIR COMMUNITY AT LAT KRABANG.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research study was to investigate the functions of Tak Bat Pra Roi Thang Rua tradition of the Mon People who lived in Lat Krabang in the Bangkok metropolitan area. The data were collected through fieldwork by interviews and participatory observation. The data were analyzed based on the theory of functions. Then, they were concluded and descriptively reported. The findings revealed that the Tak Bat Pra Roi Thang Rua tradition was comprised of the following functions. First, it has inherited and upheld traditional practices in Buddhism. Due to the fact that the Mon People are fervent Buddhists, they maintain all stages of the practice and the essence of the Tak Bat Pra Roi Thang Rua tradition. Secondly, it builds up the unity of Mon People in the community from the level of family up to lineage and community. The Mon People are aware that they have love, unity, and pride in their own ethnic group. Third, it functions as a cultural capital that they can invest in to boost tourism and bring a large income into their community and the government sector. Fourth, it shows their identity as the Mon People at Lat Krabang as an ethnic group. Even though they are diversified, they are unified in terms of the functions of Tak Bat Pra Roi Thang Rua with pride in their own culture. Through the traditional practice of Tak Bat Pra Roi Thang Rua, the Mon People celebrate and entertain themselves in their community, as well as those tourists who participated in their activities during the tradition.
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทหน้าที่ของประเพณีตักบาตรพระร้อยทางเรือของชาวมอญลาดกระบัง กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามจากการสัมภาษณ์และสังเกตอย่างมีส่วนร่วม และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้แนวทางทฤษฎีบทบาทหน้าที่ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเพณีตักบาตรพระร้อยทางเรือมีบทบาทหน้าที่การสืบทอดและธำรงไว้ซึ่งประเพณีในพุทธศาสนาเพราะชาวมอญเป็นผู้ที่มีความศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนาจึงได้สืบทอดขั้นตอนปฏิบัติและสาระสำคัญของประเพณีตักบาตรพระร้อยทางเรือไว้ สร้างความเป็นหนึ่งเดียวของชุมชนมอญลาดกระบัง ทั้งระดับครอบครัวสายตระกูลและระดับชุมชน เพื่อให้ชาวมอญรู้สึกถึงความมีพวกพ้อง ความรัก ความสามัคคีและความภาคภูมิใจในชาติพันธุ์ของตน บทบาทหน้าที่ในด้านทุนวัฒนธรรมการท่องเที่ยวที่สร้างรายได้ให้แก่ชุมชนและภาครัฐ ซึ่งประเพณีตักบาตรพระร้อยทางเรือถือว่าเป็นทุนวัฒนธรรมที่สร้างมูลค่าเพิ่มและตอบสนองบริบทการท่องเที่ยวให้แก่ชุมชนและภาครัฐ แสดงอัตลักษณ์ทางชาติพันธุ์ของชุมชนมอญลาดกระบังเป็นการแสดงความมีตัวตน ลดความแปลกแยกแตกต่างทางชาติพันธุ์และบทบาทหน้าที่ให้ความบันเทิงให้แก่ชาวบ้านในชุมชน ตลอดจนนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาร่วมงานในชุมชน
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)