APPLICATION OF MACHINE LEARNING TECHNIQUES TO PREDICT AND VALIDATE BEAM DIRECTION OF WIDEBAND BEAM-SWITCHED ANTENNA
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research presents a wideband beam-switching antenna operating at a frequency of 2.6 GHz, capable of switching its main beam in four directions: 0°, 90°, 180°, and 270°. The beam switching is achieved by short-circuiting specific edges of the antenna and controlled via a microcontroller system. A single antenna element is used to maintain a compact size and reduce production costs. In addition, machine learning techniques are applied to predict the main beam direction and bandwidth of the antenna. The algorithms used include Decision Tree, Random Forest, and K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN), utilizing simulated data obtained from CST Studio Suite. The input features for the prediction consist of four parameters: the total number of holes drilled into the antenna, the number of short-circuited holes, the positions of the short-circuits, and the radius of the circle. The prediction results show that the Decision Tree algorithm provides the highest accuracy in predicting both the main beam direction and bandwidth, compared to the simulation results. Furthermore, when the antenna was fabricated, it operated successfully at    2.6 GHz with 380 MHz and was able to switch its beam in all four directions as designed and measured. This demonstrates the effectiveness of machine learning in antenna design, offering fast and accurate performance, thereby reducing the design and prediction time.
งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอสายอากาศสวิตช์ลำคลื่นแถบความถี่กว้างที่ทำงานในย่านความถี่ 2.6 กิกะเฮิรตซ์ และสามารถสวิตช์ลำคลื่นได้ 4 ทิศทาง ได้แก่ 0 องศา 90 องศา 180 องศา และ 270 องศา ด้วยการลัดวงจรบริเวณขอบของสายอากาศ และควบคุมการสวิตช์ลำคลื่นผ่านระบบไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ โดยใช้สายอากาศเพียงต้นเดียว เพื่อให้มีขนาดกะทัดรัดและลดต้นทุนการผลิต นอกจากนี้ได้มีการนำเทคโนโลยีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการทำนายทิศทางของลำคลื่นหลักและความกว้างแถบของสายอากาศ โดยใช้อัลกอริทึมแบบ Decision Tree, Random Forest และ K-Nearest Neighbors (KNN) ร่วมกับข้อมูลจำลองที่ได้จากโปรแกรม CST Studio Suite เพื่อประเมินความแม่นยำของแต่ละอัลกอริทึมโดยมีค่าป้อนเข้าจำนวน 4 ค่า ได้แก่ จำนวนรูทั้งหมดที่เจาะบนสายอากาศ จำนวนรูที่ลัดวงจร ตำแหน่งของการลัดวงจร และรัศมีของวงกลม ผลการทำนายแสดงให้เห็นว่า อัลกอริทึมแบบ  Decision Tree  มีค่าความแม่นยำในการทำนายทิศทางของลำคลื่นหลักและความกว้างแถบได้ดีที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับค่าจากการจำลอง รวมไปถึงเมื่อนำสายอากาศไปสร้างจริงพบว่าสายอากาศสามารถทำงานได้ที่ย่านความถี่ 2.6 กิกะเฮิรตซ์ มีความกว้างแถบความถี่ 380 เมกะเฮิรตซ์ และสามารถสวิตช์ลำคลื่นได้ครบทั้ง 4 ทิศทางตามที่ออกแบบและทำนายไว้ แสดงถึงประสิทธิภาพของการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องในการออกแบบสายอากาศซึ่งสามารถประมวลผลได้อย่างรวดเร็วและแม่นยำส่งผลให้ลดระยะเวลาในการออกแบบและทำนาย
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By