A STUDY OF PUPPET THEATER TO DEVELOPMENT INHIBITORY CONTROL, EXECUTIVE FUNCTIONS SKILL OF KINDERGARTEN, WATKLANG SCHOOL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The study of the puppet theater to develop brain skills for restraint among early childhood children at Watklang School (Thamwithanratwittaya) aims to study and develop puppet theater activities to develop the brain skills of restraint among early childhood children and to compare the brain skills of restraint amomg early childhood children at Watklang School (Thamwithanratwittaya) before and after puppet theater activities. The sample group used in this research was students studying in Grade Three of kindergarten, aged 5-6 years, studying at Watklang School (Thammawithanratwittaya), in the second semester of the 2021 academic year, with a total of 12 people, with seven males and five female subjects derived from purposive selection. It took four weeks for the experiment, three times a week, and for 30 minutes each time. The tools included a puppet theater activity plan and the developmental assessment questionnaire for executive thinking among children aged 2-6 years (Form MU.EF-101) issued by the Health Systems Research Institute (HSR) and Mahidol University in items 1-10. The results of the research were that designing a puppet theater activity plan to develop brain skills on the restraint of preschool children. By linking puppet theater with the concept and theory of developing EF brain skills by providing 13 opportunities, this resulted in 12 puppet theater activity plans, divided into three stages: introduction, implementation and conclusion. The consistency index of experts (IOC) ranged from 0.67-1.00, at the highest level. It was found that the sample had a higher mean score after the puppet theater activity than before it, which was statistically significant at a .05 level when considering each side. By comparing the scores before the event, it was found that the highest mean score difference before and after the activity was item 4, the activities assigned by the teacher were completed in time and item 9 focused on work and not easily distracted. It can be concluded that puppet theater activities can be clearly used to develop the brain skills of restraint among preschool children, both individually and overall.
การวิจัยการศึกษาละครหุ่นเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะสมองด้านการยับยั้งชั่งใจของเด็กปฐมวัยโรงเรียนวัดกลาง(ธรรมวิธานราษฎร์วิทยา) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและพัฒนากิจกรรมละครหุ่นเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะสมองด้านการยับยั้งชั่งใจของเด็กปฐมวัย โรงเรียนวัดกลาง(ธรรมวิธานราษฎร์วิทยา)และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะสมองด้านการยับยั้งชั่งใจของเด็กปฐมวัยโรงเรียนวัดกลาง(ธรรมวิธานราษฎร์วิทยา) ก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมละครหุ่น โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนที่กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในระดับชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 3 อายุ 5-6 ปี ของโรงเรียนวัดกลาง(ธรรมวิธานราษฎร์วิทยา) ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 จำนวน  12 คน เพศชาย 7 คน เพศหญิง 5 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง ใช้เวลาในทดทดลอง 4 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 30 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ ได้แก่ แผนกิจกรรมละครหุ่น และแบบประเมินพัฒนาการด้านการคิดเชิงบริหารในเด็กอายุ 2-6 ปี (แบบ MU.EF-101) ของสถาบันวิจัยระบบสาธารณสุข (สวรส) และมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล ในข้อ 1-10 ตัวบ่งชี้พัฒนาการด้านการหยุดการยับยั้งพฤติกรรม ผลการวิจัยว่า 1) ผลการออกแบบแผนการจัดกิจกรรมละครหุ่นเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะสมองด้านการยับยั้งชั่งใจของเด็กปฐมวัย โดยนำละครหุ่นมาเชื่อมโยงกับแนวคิดและทฤษฎีการพัฒนาทักษะสมองอีเอฟด้วยการให้โอกาส 13 ประการ ได้เป็นแผนกิจกรรมละครหุ่น จำนวน 12 แผน แบ่งเป็น 3 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นนำ ขั้นดำเนินการและขั้นสรุป มีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (IOC) ตั้งแต่ 0.67-1.00 อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมทักษะสมองด้านการยับยั้งชั่งใจของเด็กปฐมวัย พบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างมีค่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการจัดกิจกรรมละครหุ่นสูงกว่าก่อนการจัดกิจกรรมละครหุ่น อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้าน จากการนำคะแนนก่อนการจัดกิจกรรมมาเปรียบเทียบกันแล้ว พบว่าผลคะแนนค่าเฉลี่ยความแตกต่างก่อนและหลังจัดกิจกรรม สูงสุดคือข้อ 4 กิจกรรมที่ครูมอบหมายเสร็จในเวลาที่กำหนด และข้อ 9 จดจ่อกับงานที่ทำ ไม่วอกแวกง่าย สรุปว่าการจัดกิจกรรมละครหุ่นสามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาทักษะสมองด้านการยับยั้งชั่งใจของเด็กปฐมวัยโดยรวมและรายด้านสูงขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By