A PAVEMENT TO ENHANCE THE PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY OF PALM OIL
| dc.contributor | YUTTANA KLAIYOO | en |
| dc.contributor | ยุทธนา คล้ายอยู่ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Wanasin Satsayanuwat | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วรรณสินท์ สัตยานุวัตร์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Economics | en |
| dc.date.issued | 17/5/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | Palm oil is an important economic crop in Thailand and has been used in food and energy production. Most palm oil is cultivated in the South of Thailand as the conditions and climate is conducive to growth. The production efficiency of palm oil was lower than that in Malaysia and Indonesia considering the production per rai. As a result, the sales price were lower than that of their competitors. The government needed to pay subsidies to help farmers. This research proposed ways to enhancement production efficiency in Thailand, the economic cost benefit analysis of investment between the production factors and subsidies and presented a model of resource allocation on palm oil as an energy crop. The results of the regression analysis showed that significant improvements in production efficiency was an increase in the OER (Oil Extraction Rate), extension/farm management and income. Furthermore, the results of the comprehensive literature review showed that the investment in the Oleo-Chemical industry is a significant factor for competitive enhancement. The results from the economics cost benefit analysis showed that the investment in production factors to enhance production efficiency had more advantages in terms of the long-term positive impact to farmers and the fiscal burden of the government rather than paying for palm oil price subsidies. The results of the resource allocation model showed that the water resource factor in production function was an important factor in the addition of other agricultural product models related to energy crops. The proper recommendation for the support policy of production is to invest in production factors and recommendations for future studies to analyze the impact on resource allocation as palm oil is an energy crop and should lead to appropriate policy recommendations for the production of food and energy crops. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | ปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญของประเทศไทย สามารถนำมาผลิตเป็นอาหารและพลังงาน โดยพื้นที่เพาะปลูกส่วนใหญ่คือภาคใต้เพราะสภาพพื้นที่และสภาพภูมิอากาศเอื้อต่อการเจริญเติบโต ด้านประสิทธิภาพการผลิตพิจารณาจากผลผลิตเฉลี่ยต่อไร่ต่ำกว่าประเทศมาเลเซียและประเทศอินโดนีเซีย ส่งผลให้ราคาที่เกษตรกรขายได้ต่ำกว่าประเทศคู่แข่ง ซึ่งทำให้ภาครัฐจำเป็นต้องจ่ายเงินอุดหนุนราคาเพื่อช่วยเหลือเกษตรกรผู้ผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสำหรับประเทศไทย ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างการลงทุนในปัจจัยการผลิตและการจ่ายเงินอุดหนุนราคา และนำเสนอแบบจำลองการจัดสรรทรัพยากรเมื่อปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นพืชพลังงาน ผลการศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพบว่าแนวทางในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต คือการเพิ่มปัจจัยด้านรายได้ การฝึกอบรม/การจัดการสวนปาล์ม และอัตราการให้น้ำมัน นอกจากนี้จากการทบทวนรายงาน เอกสารวิชาการ บทความวิชาการและข้อแนะนำจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญพบว่าปัจจัยด้านการลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมโอเลโอเคมิคอล (Oleo-Chemical) เป็นปัจจัยที่ทำให้อุตสาหกรรมปาล์มน้ำมันมีศักยภาพในการแข่งขัน และผลจากการวิเคราะห์ความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจแสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนในปัจจัยการผลิตเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตจะส่งผลดีในระยะยาวต่อเกษตรกร และภาระการคลังของรัฐบาลมากกว่าการจ่ายเงินอุดหนุนราคาผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน ในด้านแบบจำลองการจัดสรรทรัพยากรพบว่าปัจจัยด้านทรัพยากรน้ำในฟังก์ชันการผลิตเป็นปัจจัยที่มีความสำคัญเพิ่มเติมจากแบบจำลองสินค้าเกษตรชนิดอื่นๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับพืชพลังงาน ข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับนโยบายการสนับสนุนภาคการผลิตที่ถูกต้องคือการลงทุนในปัจจัยการผลิต และข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการศึกษาในอนาคตคือให้มีการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบต่อการจัดสรรทรัพยากรเมื่อปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นพืชพลังงานเพื่อนำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายที่มีความเหมาะสมของการผลิตพืชอาหารและพืชพลังงาน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | A PAVEMENT TO ENHANCE THE PRODUCTION EFFICIENCY OF PALM OIL | en |
| dc.title | แนวทางการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |