A STUDY OF JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS' PROOF COMPREHENSION IN GEOMETRY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study set out to investigate (1) the nature of junior high school students’ proof comprehension in geometry and (2) the reading comprehension strategies. The qualitative inquiry was grounded in Yang and Lin’s (2008) model of reading comprehension in geometry proofs, comprising five dimensions: foundational knowledge, logical status, summary, generality, and application. The participants consisted of six Grade 9 students who had previously been introduced to geometric proofs. Data were collected through reading proofs, written responses, and task-based interviews. Using a content analysis approach. Findings indicated that (1) students exhibited varying degrees of comprehension across the five components. Most were able to understand the meaning of terms, symbols, figures, and statements. They can identify the logical status, applied properties, and logical relationships among the statements in the proof. Nevertheless, some students can identify the premises, the necessary conditions for deriving conclusions, and the main idea of the proof. Some students consider the plausibility of the proof's details to judge its validity. However, most still struggle to apply the concepts from reading to prove more complex proofs. (2) Reading comprehension strategies include identifying given and what is to be proved, identifying symbols on figures, referring back to figures to enhance understanding, considering the validity of the proof, and attempting to recompose an alternative proof after reading.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา (1) ธรรมชาติของความเข้าใจการพิสูจน์ทางเรขาคณิตของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น และ (2) กลยุทธ์การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจการพิสูจน์ ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดจากรูปแบบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจการพิสูจน์ทางเรขาคณิตของ Yang และ Lin (2008) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย ด้านความรู้พื้นฐาน ด้านสถานะเชิงตรรกะ ด้านการให้ข้อสรุป ด้านความทั่วไป และด้านการประยุกต์ นักเรียนที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 6 คน ซึ่งเคยเรียนการพิสูจน์ทางเรขาคณิตในชั้นเรียน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการให้นักเรียนอ่านบทพิสูจน์ ตอบคำถาม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบงานเป็นฐาน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา และวิเคราะห์บทสัมภาษณ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนมีความเข้าใจในแต่ละด้านแตกต่างกัน โดยนักเรียนส่วนใหญ่เข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ สัญลักษณ์ รูปที่ประกอบการพิสูจน์ และข้อความพิสูจน์ สามารถระบุสถานะของข้อความได้ ระบุสมบัติที่นำมาใช้ในการพิสูจน์ และระบุความสัมพันธ์เชิงตรรกะของข้อความในบทพิสูจน์ ซึ่งมีนักเรียนเพียงบางส่วนที่สามารถระบุข้อตั้ง เงื่อนไขที่จำเป็นในการสร้างข้อสรุปของการพิสูจน์ และแนวคิดหลักของบทพิสูจน์ได้ นักเรียนบางส่วนพิจารณาความสมเหตุสมผลในรายละเอียดของบทพิสูจน์เพื่อตัดสินความถูกต้องของการพิสูจน์ แต่ส่วนใหญ่ยังมีปัญหาในการประยุกต์แนวคิดที่ได้จากการอ่านไปพิสูจน์ข้อความที่ซับซ้อนมากขึ้น (2) กลยุทธ์การอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจการพิสูจน์ทางเรขาคณิต ได้แก่ การระบุสิ่งที่กำหนดให้และสิ่งที่ต้องพิสูจน์ การกำหนดสัญลักษณ์บนรูปที่ประกอบการพิสูจน์ การย้อนดูรูปเพื่อเพิ่มความเข้าใจ การพิจารณาความถูกต้องของการพิสูจน์ และการพยายามสร้างบทพิสูจน์ขึ้นใหม่หลังอ่านบทพิสูจน์