USING MOVIES IN DEVELOPING THAI STUDENTS' PRONUNCIATION OF ENGLISH FINAL SOUNDS
dc.contributor: KITTIPAS SRIHAen
dc.contributor: กิตติภาส ศรีหะth
dc.contributor.advisor: Phnita Kulsirisawaden
dc.contributor.advisor: พณิตา กุลสิริสวัสดิ์th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanitiesen
dc.date.issued: 18/12/2020
dc.description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)en
dc.description: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)th
dc.description.abstract: The purposes of this study were to study the effects of using movies to enhance students’ final sound pronunciation and to examine the students’ views towards the use of movies in a speaking class. This research was a quasi-experimental study which involved 40 students attending Grade 12 at a school in the East coast of Thailand. The duration of the experiment was one semester. The instruments in this study included lesson plans, pre- and post-pronunciation tests, and a questionnaire. The students were asked to watch two short clips of selected movies, and tried to imitate the sounds they heard, especially final sounds. The students’ pronunciation was measured by comparing the pre- and post-tests using a dependent t-test. At the end of the course, the students completed a questionnaire to state their views towards the use of movies. The questionnaire was analyzed for mean and standard deviation. The findings revealed that the mean scores of the students’ post-test were higher than those of the pre-test. Therefore, the students’ pronunciation had improved after using movies at the statistical significance level of 0.01. Additionally, the students’ view was highly positive after the use of movies in improving students’ final sounds.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ภาพยนตร์ในการปรับปรุงการออกเสียงท้ายคำของนักเรียน และเพื่อสำรวจแนวความคิดของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้ภาพยนตร์ในรายวิชาการพูด งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาในรูปแบบวิจัยกึ่งทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนในเขตภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งมีระยะเวลาในการวิจัยหนึ่งภาคเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย แผนการสอน ข้อสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนเรื่องการออกเสียง และแบบสอบถาม นักเรียนได้รับชมคลิปบางส่วนจากภาพยนตร์ และทำการเลียนเสียง โดยเฉพาะเสียงท้ายคำจากคลิปสั้น ๆ จากภาพยนตร์ที่ได้รับชมจำนวนสองเรื่อง การออกเสียงของนักเรียนจะถูกวัดโดยการเปรียบเทียบผลการทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนโดยการใช้สถิติเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยระหว่างกลุ่มตัวอย่างเดียว เมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลองกลุ่มตัวอย่างทำแบบสอบถามวัดความคิดเห็นหลังจากเรียนโดยการใช้ภาพยนตร์ ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลจากการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนแสดงให้เห็นถึงพัฒนาการในการออกเสียงของนักเรียนที่ดีขึ้นหลังจากการใช้ภาพยนตร์ในการพัฒนาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.01 และยังพบอีกว่านักเรียนมีแนวความคิดเชิงบวกต่อการใช้ภาพยนตร์ในชั้นเรียนth
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ภาพยนตร์th
dc.subject: การออกเสียงth
dc.subject: เสียงท้ายคำในภาษาอังกฤษth
dc.subjectmoviesen
dc.subjectpronunciationen
dc.subject: English final soundsen
dc.subject.classification: Arts and Humanitiesen
dc.title: USING MOVIES IN DEVELOPING THAI STUDENTS' PRONUNCIATION OF ENGLISH FINAL SOUNDSen
dc.title: การใช้ภาพยนตร์ในการพัฒนาการออกเสียงท้ายคำในภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนไทยth
dc.type: Master’s Projecten
dc.type: สารนิพนธ์th