THE USE OF COMMUNITY DEMOCRATIC PROCESSES TO PROMOTE LOCAL DEVELOPMENT: A CASE STUDY OF NONG-SARAI SUBDISTRICT, PHANOM THUAN DISTRICT, KANCHANABURI PROVINCE.
dc.contributor: JATUPON DONGJITen
dc.contributor: จตุพล ดวงจิตรth
dc.contributor.advisor: Saichol Panyachiten
dc.contributor.advisor: สายชล ปัญญชิตth
dc.contributor.coadvisor: Saichol Panyachiten
dc.contributor.coadvisor: สายชล ปัญญชิตth
dc.contributor.emailadvisorsaicholpa@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.emailcoadvisorsaicholpa@swu.ac.th
dc.contributor.other: Srinakharinwirot Universityen
dc.date.created: 2026
dc.date.issued: 16/1/2026
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to: 1) examine the patterns of employing community democracy processes to promote local development; 2) investigate the methods used to strengthen democratic citizenship among local people; and 3) identify appropriate approaches for applying community democracy as a tool for community development within the specific context of Nong Sarai Subdistrict, Phanom Thuan District, Kanchanaburi Province. The study adopts a qualitative research methodology grounded in Max Weber’s concept of social action, utilizing in-depth interviews, participant observation, and documentary analysis to synthesize contextual and procedural understanding from the perspectives of actual practitioners.The findings reveal that the model of employing community democracy processes to promote local development in Nong Sarai Subdistrict unfolds through: (1) cultivating conceptual foundations and grassroots learning of community democracy; (2) fostering a cultural transition from passive recipients to proactive initiators; (3) expanding participatory structures; (4) establishing mechanisms that support self-governance; and (5) generating systemic lessons that form a way of life grounded in community democracy. Furthermore, five primary approaches to promoting democratic citizenship in Nong Sarai Subdistrict were identified: developing people before structures, utilizing the subdistrict council forum, fostering inclusive participation across all groups, forming constructive alliance-based groups, and adhering to the principle of “not waiting for the state—self-reliance.” Together, these constitute the foundational ethos of community democracy centered on grassroots empowerment.The research also leads to the formulation of the Community Empowerment Democracy Model (CEDM), consisting of: (1) grassroots learning; (2) constructing participatory structures; (3) promoting a culture of deliberation; (4) exercising shared rights and responsibilities; and (5) linking community processes with state policies. The model aims to strengthen community power, advance decentralization, and cultivate sustainability from within. If the state opens political and administrative space and genuinely enables citizen participation, the quality of democracy can be substantively enhanced. Finally, the study confirms that Nong Sarai Subdistrict embodies a concrete form of community democracy, reflected through living-democracy practices that extend beyond elections or formal state mechanisms and permeate daily community life—such as village meetings, occupational groups, youth forums, and cultural activities. Local people play an active role in shaping the direction of local development and demonstrate a genuine capacity for self-reliance.en
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษารูปแบบการใช้กระบวนการประชาธิปไตยชุมชนในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น 2) ศึกษาวิธีการส่งเสริมความเป็นประชาธิปไตยของประชาชนและ 3) ทำการแสวงหาแนวทางการนำกระบวนการประชาธิปไตยที่เหมาะสมไปใช้เป็นเครื่องมือการพัฒนาชุมชน ภายใต้บริบทของตำบลหนองสาหร่าย อำเภอพนมทวน จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี งานวิจัยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยอาศัยแนวคิดของ Max Weber ในการเข้าใจการกระทำทางสังคม (Social Action) ผ่านการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการวิเคราะห์เอกสารเพื่อสังเคราะห์บริบทและกระบวนการจากมุมมองของผู้ปฏิบัติจริงผลการศึกษา พบว่า รูปแบบการใช้กระบวนการประชาธิปไตยชุมชนในการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นตำบลหนองสาหร่าย เริ่มจาก (1) การพัฒนาแนวคิด การเรียนรู้ประชาธิปไตยชุมชนจากฐานล่าง (2) การเปลี่ยนผ่านทางวัฒนธรรมจากผู้รอรับเป็นผู้ริเริ่ม (3) ขยายโครงสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม (4) สร้างกลไกรองรับการจัดการตนเอง และ (5) เกิดเป็นบทเรียนเชิงระบบวิถีชีวิตประชาธิปไตยชุมชนวิธีการส่งเสริมความเป็นประชาธิปไตยในตำบลหนองสาหร่ายมีอย่างน้อย 5 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การพัฒนาคนก่อนโครงสร้าง การใช้เวทีสภาตำบล การสร้างการมีส่วนร่วมของทุกกลุ่ม การรวมกลุ่มแบบพรรคพวกเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และการยึดหลักไม่รอรัฐ–พึ่งตนเอง โดยทั้งหมดนี้หลอมรวมเป็นฐานคิดของประชาธิปไตยชุมชนที่มุ่งเน้นพลังจากฐานรากผลการวิจัยยังนำไปสู่การออกแบบโมเดลประชาธิปไตยชุมชนเพื่อการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น (Community Empowerment Democracy Model: CEDM) ซึ่งประกอบด้วย (1) การเรียนรู้จากฐานราก (2) การสร้างโครงสร้างการมีส่วนร่วม (3) การส่งเสริมวัฒนธรรมการปรึกษาหารือ (4) การใช้สิทธิและความรับผิดชอบร่วม และ (5) การเชื่อมโยงกับนโยบายและรัฐ โดยมีเป้าหมายในการเสริมสร้างพลังชุมชน กระจายอำนาจ และส่งเสริมความยั่งยืนจากภายใน หากรัฐเปิดพื้นที่และสนับสนุนให้ประชาชนมีบทบาทจริงในกระบวนการพัฒนา ย่อมสามารถยกระดับคุณภาพประชาธิปไตยได้อย่างแท้จริงผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ยืนยันว่า ชุมชนตำบลหนองสาหร่ายมีลักษณะของประชาธิปไตยชุมชนที่เป็นรูปธรรม สะท้อนผ่านกระบวนการประชาธิปไตยแบบมีชีวิต (Living Democracy) ที่ไม่จำกัดอยู่เพียงการเลือกตั้งหรือกลไกรัฐ หากแต่ฝังตัวอยู่ในกิจวัตรประจำวันของประชาชน เช่น การประชุมชุมชน กลุ่มอาชีพ เวทีเยาวชน และกิจกรรมวัฒนธรรมต่าง ๆ โดยประชาชนมีบทบาทเชิงรุกในการกำหนดทิศทางพัฒนาท้องถิ่น และสามารถพึ่งพาตนเองได้อย่างแท้จริงth
dc.description.degreediscipline: Department of Sociologyen
dc.description.degreediscipline: ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาth
dc.description.degreelevel-en
dc.description.degreelevel-th
dc.description.degreename: DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)en
dc.description.degreename: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
dc.subject: ประชาธิปไตยชุมชนth
dc.subject: การพัฒนาท้องถิ่นth
dc.subject: การมีส่วนร่วมth
dc.subject: ตำบลหนองสาหร่ายth
dc.subject: Community Democracyen
dc.subject: Local Developmenten
dc.subject: Participationen
dc.subject: Nong Sarai Subdistricten
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciencesen
dc.subject.classification: Educationen
dc.subject.classification: Education scienceen
dc.title: THE USE OF COMMUNITY DEMOCRATIC PROCESSES TO PROMOTE LOCAL DEVELOPMENT: A CASE STUDY OF NONG-SARAI SUBDISTRICT, PHANOM THUAN DISTRICT, KANCHANABURI PROVINCE.en
dc.title: การใช้กระบวนการประชาธิปไตยชุมชนเพื่อการส่งเสริมการพัฒนาท้องถิ่น: กรณีศึกษา ตำบลหนองสาหร่าย อำเภอพนมทวน จังหวัดกาญจนบุรีth
dc.type: Dissertationen
dc.type: ปริญญานิพนธ์th