ENERGY MANAGEMENT FOR HANDOVEROF INDOOR AND OUTDOOR ENVIRONMENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research proposes to save energy of handover management in seamless networks which contained macrocells and femtocells and collaborated in system architecture. The received signal strength indicator and mobile speed were compared with the threshold value for the decision-making process in energy management in terms of both horizontal and vertical handover. In addition, the applications employed by users were considered in the real-time and non-real time system. The performance of the proposed system is calculated from a mathematical equation for the transmitted power savings of the macrocells and femtocells which finalized shown in the form of energy consumption. Moreover, to guarantee a quality-of-service indicator for the proposed system, the number of handovers were analyzed, as well as the number of blocked calls, the number of dropped calls and the average throughput. In the simulation results, the proposed algorithm can decrease the number of handovers by 43%, the number of blocked calls by 34% and the number of dropped calls by 30% when compared with the Hysteresis method and the proposed approach can decrease the number of handovers by 18%, the number of blocked calls by 14% and the number of dropped calls by 11% when compared with the conventional method. In terms of the average throughput outcomes increase 5% and 2% when compared with the hysteresis and conventional method. We also illustrate that the proposed system outperforms the hysteresis and conventional method in the energy consumption by 45% and 27%, respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประหยัดพลังงานด้วยการจัดการการส่งมอบในเครือข่ายแบบไร้รอยต่อ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยมาโครเซลล์และเฟมโตเซลล์ที่ทำงานร่วมกันในสถาปัตยกรรมของระบบ โดยมีตัวบ่งชี้คือ ค่าความแรงของสัญญาณที่ได้รับและค่าความเร็วเคลื่อนที่ ซึ่งจะถูกนำไปพิจารณาเปรียบเทียบกับค่าเกณฑ์สำหรับกระบวนการตัดสินใจในการจัดการพลังงานทั้งในแง่ของการส่งมอบแบบแนวนอนและแนวตั้ง นอกจากนี้ยังมีการพิจารณาแอปพลิเคชันที่ผู้ใช้ใช้งานทั้งแบบเวลาจริงและไม่ใช่เวลาจริง โดยประสิทธิภาพของระบบที่นำเสนอถูกคำนวณมาจากสมการทางคณิตศาสตร์สำหรับการประหยัดพลังงานในการส่งของมาโครเซลล์และเฟมโตเซลล์ ซึ่งแสดงผลในรูปแบบของการใช้พลังงานรวมที่ลดลง ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเพื่อเป็นการรับประกันคุณภาพของบริการสำหรับระบบที่นำเสนอ จำนวนของการเปลี่ยนช่องสัญญาณ จำนวนการเรียกติดขัด จำนวนการเรียกขาดหาย และค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณงาน ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ในผลการทดลองร่วมด้วย โดยระบบที่เสนอสามารถลดจำนวนการเปลี่ยนช่องสัญญาณลงได้ร้อยละ 43 ลดจำนวนการเรียกติดขัดลงได้ร้อยละ 34 และลดจำนวนการเรียกขาดหายลงได้ร้อยละ 30 เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีฮีสเตอรีซีส และวิธีที่เสนอสามารถลดจำนวนของการเปลี่ยนช่องสัญญาณลงได้ร้อยละ 18 ลดจำนวนการเรียกติดขัดลงได้ร้อยละ 14 และลดจำนวนการเรียกขาดหายลงได้ร้อยละ 11 เมื่อเทียบกับวิธีดั้งเดิม โดยมีผลลัพธ์ค่าเฉลี่ยปริมาณงานเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 5 และร้อยละ 2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีฮีสเตอรีซีสและวิธีดั้งเดิม จากผลการทดลองนี้แสดงให้เห็นด้วยว่าระบบที่นำเสนอมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าวิธีฮีสเตอรีซีสและวิธีดั้งเดิม ในการใช้พลังงานรวมที่ลดลงถึง 45% และ 27% ตามลำดับ
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By