EFFECTS OF 5E INQUIRY MODEL WITH SSCS TECHNIQUE ON PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY IN CHEMISTRY, LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT AND LEARNING RETENTION ON STOICHIOMETRY OF TENTH GRADE STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are as follows: (1) to compare the pretest and the posttest results involving the chemistry problem-solving ability of students who learned through the 5E inquiry with the SSCS technique and according to the criteria (60%); (2) to compare the pretest and posttest results involving learning achievement of students who learned through with the 5E inquiry and the SSCS technique and according to the criteria (60%); and (3) to study the learning retention of students who learned through the 5E inquiry with the SSCS technique. The research design was a one-group pretest posttest design. The samples of the research included 25 tenth grade students in the second semester of the 2020 academic year at Nongmaikaen Wittaya School. The samples for the research were obtained by cluster random sampling. The duration of this research was 24 periods. The research instruments consisted of (1) lesson plans; (2) problem-solving ability in chemistry tests; and (3) learning achievement tests. The hypotheses were tested by t-test for Dependent Samples, and One-Sample t-test.
The results of the research were as follows: (1) students who learned through the 5E inquiry with the SSCS technique had a chemistry problem-solving ability higher than before the instruction at a .05 level of significance, but not significantly different from 60% of the criteria; (2) students who learned through the 5E inquiry with SSCS technique had learning achievement higher than before the instruction at the .05 level of significance but there were less than the 60% of the criteria at a .05 level of significance; and (3) students who learned through the 5E inquiry with SSCS technique had learning retention.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางเคมีของนักเรียนที่ได้รับ การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 5 ขั้น (5E) ร่วมกับเทคนิค SSCS ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนและเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 5 ขั้น (5E) ร่วมกับเทคนิค SSCS ก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนและเทียบกับเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัด การเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 5 ขั้น (5E) ร่วมกับเทคนิค SSCS แบบแผนที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบแผนการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้วิจัย คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 โรงเรียนหนองไม้แก่นวิทยา ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2563 จำนวน 25 คน ที่ได้มาจากการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม โดยใช้ระยะเวลาในการวิจัย 24 คาบ สำหรับเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย 1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 5 ขั้น (5E) ร่วมกับเทคนิค SSCS เรื่องปริมาณสัมพันธ์ 2) แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางเคมี และ 3) แบบวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน สถิติที่ใช้ทดสอบสมมติฐาน คือ การทดสอบที (t-test for Dependent Samples และ t-test for One-Sample) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 5 ขั้น (5E) ร่วมกับเทคนิค SSCS มีความสามารถในการแก้โจทย์ปัญหาทางเคมีหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ไม่แตกต่างจากเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 5 ขั้น (5E) ร่วมกับเทคนิค SSCS มีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนหลังเรียนสูงกว่า ก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (ร้อยละ 60) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบเสาะหาความรู้ 5 ขั้น (5E) ร่วมกับเทคนิค SSCS มีความคงทนในการเรียนรู้
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)