A STUDY ON DEVELOPING ENGLISH WORD READING ABILITY OF LOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH READING DIFFICULTY THROUGH PHONICS METHOD AND AUGMENTED REALITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
There were two research objectives in this study which were as follows: 1) to study the ability to read English words reading with lower secondary students with reading difficulty through the phonics method and augmented reality media; 2) to compare the ability of students to read in English words reading among lower secondary students with reading difficulty before and after using the phonics method and augmented reality media. The participants of the study consisted of two students with reading difficulty selected by purposive sampling. The students were studying in the second semester of the 2018 academic year at Traimitwittayalai School. The research design was a One Group Pretest-Posttest Design. The duration of this research was nine weeks, for three days a week and forty-five minutes for each class. The research instruments were comprised of lesson plans with the phonics method and augmented reality and the English pronunciation test. The descriptive statistics used in the current study, such as percentage, mean and relative gain score. The findings showed that after the experiment, the study word reading ability of the students was at excellent level and higher than before the study.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาความสามารถด้านการอ่านคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาทางด้านการอ่าน ชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นโดยใช้วิธีการสอนอ่านแบบโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับสื่อเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนผสานโลกจริง และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถด้านการอ่านคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาด้านการอ่านชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้วิธีการสอนอ่านแบบโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับสื่อเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนผสานโลกจริง โดยกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาด้านการอ่านชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนไตรมิตรวิทยาลัย ที่เรียนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 2 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) ดำเนินการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 9 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 วัน วันละ 45 นาที เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่ใช้วิธีการสอนอ่านแบบโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับสื่อเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนผสานโลกจริง และแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการออกเสียงคำอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาด้านการอ่าน ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่สถิติเชิงพรรณนา โดยใช้สถิติพื้นฐาน ได้แก่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และสถิติการวัดความเปลี่ยนแปลงสัมพัทธ์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความสามารถของนักเรียนหลังได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนอ่านด้วยวิธีโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับสื่อเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนผสานโลกจริงอยู่ในระดับดีเยี่ยม และ2) ความสามารถด้านการอ่านคำภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนที่มีปัญหาด้านการอ่านชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น หลังได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนอ่านแบบโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนผสานโลกจริงสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการสอนด้วยวิธีการสอนอ่านแบบโฟนิกส์ร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีโลกเสมือนผสานโลกจริง
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)