ECONOMIC VALUATION OF LANDSLIDE DAMAGES AND WILLINGNESS TO PAY FOR THE RESTORATION OF KHAO LUANG FOREST AREA, NAKRONSITHAMMARAT PROVINCE
| dc.contributor | SITTHIPHAT LERDSRICHAINON | en |
| dc.contributor | สิทธิพัทธ์ เลิศศรีชัยนนท์ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Nantarat Taugvitoontham | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | นันทรัตน์ ตั้งวิฑูรธรรม | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. School of Economics and Public Policy | en |
| dc.date.issued | 19/7/2019 | |
| dc.description | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aims to evaluate the damage caused by landslides and examine the factors of Willingness to Pay (WTP) for the restoration of landslide risk areas in rubber plantations in order to create the acceptable public policies in forest areas by using the market valuation approach and a scenario-based valuation technique (CVM). Moreover, the study analyzes the responses between the factors and WTP by using multiple regression and logistic regression analysis. The results revealed the use value of the agricultural products’ market prices throughout the year equal to more than 60.39 million Baht, with a market value of tourism is more than 2.68 million Baht per year and the value of damage and repair costs in the total area is more than 3.21 million Baht. The non-use value will assessed by willingness to pay and they found that the willingness to pay for indirect use after the restoration of Khao-Luang forest was 418.48 Baht per year, while the value of willingness for option value, existence value and bequest value was equal to 104.40, 125.28 and 110.16 Baht per year. It was found that demographic factors significantly affected their willingness for indirect use value, option value, existence value and bequest value, namely agricultural plantation factors and household income per month which tend to affect the statistics significantly. The major reasons for paying for forest restoration were to preserve the resources of Khao-Luang forest. The suggestion of the public sector and society accepted guidelines to prevent and protect forest areas to maintain Khao-Luang forest. In addition, increasing forest areas from degraded areas and creating economic forests through integrated forest conservation and protection programs to prevent deforestation and forest plantation projects to create a sustainable standard management system. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยมีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อประเมินมูลค่าความเสียหายจากภัยดินถล่ม และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในการฟื้นฟูพื้นที่เสี่ยงดินถล่มในพื้นที่ปลูกยางพารา เพื่อหาแนวทางการส่งเสริมคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ป่าที่สังคมยอมรับ ด้วยวิธีการใช้มูลค่าตลาด เทคนิคการประเมินมูลค่าโดยสถานการณ์สมมติ (CVM) และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายกับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลโดยสมการถดถอยพหุคูณและสมการถดถอยโลจิสติค ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามูลค่าจากการใช้ประโยชน์โดยมูลค่าตลาดสินค้าเกษตรตลอดปีเท่ากับ 60 ล้านกว่าบาท มูลค่าตลาดจากการท่องเที่ยวเท่ากับ 2.68 ล้านบาทต่อปี มูลค่าความเสียหายและค่าใช้จ่ายในการซ่อมแซมในพื้นที่รวมทั้งสิ้น 3.21 ล้านบาท ส่วนมูลค่าจากการไม่ได้ใช้ จะทำการประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจจ่ายพบว่าการใช้ประโยชน์ทางอ้อมฟื้นฟูป่าเขาหลวงเท่ากับ 418.48 บาทต่อปี ส่วนมูลค่าความเต็มใจเพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ในอนาคต ค่าธรรมเนียมเพื่อให้ทรัพยากรคงอยู่และค่าธรรมเนียมเพื่อให้ลูกหลาน มีค่าเท่ากับ 104.40 125.28 และ 110.16 บาทต่อปี ส่วนปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายในการฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ป่าเขาหลวง พบว่าปัจจัยทางด้านประชากรที่มีผลต่อความเต็มใจเพื่อการใช้ประโยชน์ทางอ้อม มูลค่าเพื่อใช้ในอนาคต มูลค่าเพื่อให้ทรัพยากรนั้นคงอยู่ และมูลค่าเพื่อให้ลูกหลานได้ใช้ในอนาคต ได้แก่ ปัจจัยทางด้านพื้นที่เพาะปลูกทางการเกษตรและรายได้ครัวเรือนต่อเดือนมีแนวโน้ม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนปัจจัยทางด้านเหตุผลสำคัญของการจ่ายค่าการฟื้นฟูป่าเขาหลวงคือ ต้องการให้ทรัพยากรป่าเขาหลวงให้ยังคงอยู่ต่อไป ข้อเสนอแนะของภาคประชาชนและสังคมยอมรับแนวทางปฏิบัติคือ การป้องกัน ดูแล รักษา พื้นที่ป่าให้คงสภาพไม่ให้บุกรุกเพิ่ม และการเพิ่มพื้นที่ป่าไม้จากพื้นที่เสื่อมโทรมและสร้างป่าเศรษฐกิจ ภายใต้โครงการรักษาป่าแบบบูรณาการและป้องกันปราบการตัดไม้ทำลายป่าและโครงการปลูกสร้างสวนป่าและสร้างระบบการจัดการให้ได้มาตรฐานอย่างยั่งยืน | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การประเมินมูลค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ความเสียหายจากดินถล่ม ความเต็มใจจ่าย พื้นที่ป่าเขาหลวง | th |
| dc.subject | Economic valuation Landslide damages Willingness to Pay (WTP) Khao-Luang | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Economics | en |
| dc.title | ECONOMIC VALUATION OF LANDSLIDE DAMAGES AND WILLINGNESS TO PAY FOR THE RESTORATION OF KHAO LUANG FOREST AREA, NAKRONSITHAMMARAT PROVINCE | en |
| dc.title | การประเมินมูลค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของความเสียหายจากภัยดินถล่มและความเต็มใจจ่ายในการฟื้นฟูพื้นที่ป่าเขาหลวง จังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |