EFFECTS OF ACTIVE LEARNING AND CUBING STRATEGY ON READINGCOMPREHENSION ABILITY AND SUMMARY WRITING ABILITYOF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | PATCHAREEPORN KANTANA | en |
| dc.contributor | พัชรีภรณ์ กันทะนะ | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Suppawan Satjapiboon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | ศุภวรรณ สัจจพิบูล | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 30/8/2020 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to compare reading comprehension ability and summary writing ability of seventh grade secondary school students before and after being taught with the active learning and cubing strategy; and (2) to compare the reading comprehension ability and summary writing ability of seventh grade secondary school students taught with active learning and cubing strategy with those taught with conventional instruction. The samples in this study were two classrooms of seventh grade secondary school students in Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Secondary) at Srinakharinwirot University, Bangkok. There were sixty students chosen by purposive sampling; with thirty students in the experimental group and thirty students in the control group. The research instruments included the following: (1) lesson plans with active learning and cubing strategy; (2) lesson plans for conventional instruction; (3) a reading comprehension ability test; and (4) summary writing ability test. The data were analyzed by mean (M), standard deviation (SD) Hotelling's T2 and One-Way MANOVA. The results revealed the following: (1) the reading comprehension ability and summary writing ability of the seventh grade secondary school students taught with active learning and cubing strategy had significantly higher scores on the posttest than the pretest at a statistically significant level of .05; (2) the reading comprehension ability and summary writing ability of seventh grade secondary school students taught with active learning and cubing strategy was significantly higher than those taught using conventional instruction at a level of .05. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความสามารถในการเขียนสรุปความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ เชิงรุกร่วมกับกลวิธีลูกบาศก์ (2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและความสามารถในการเขียนสรุปความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกร่วมกับกลวิธีลูกบาศก์ กับการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายมัธยม) จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร สังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการอุดมศึกษา จำนวน 2 ห้องเรียน ห้องเรียนละ 30 คน ใช้วิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย (1) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกร่วมกับกลวิธีลูกบาศก์ (2) แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้แบบปกติ (3) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ และ (4) แบบทดสอบวัดความสามารถในการเขียนสรุปความ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติพื้นฐาน Hotelling's T2 และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณแบบทางเดียว (One-Way MANOVA) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกร่วมกับกลวิธีลูกบาศก์มีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการเขียนสรุปความสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ (2) กลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการเขียนสรุปความสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การเรียนรู้เชิงรุกร่วมกับกลวิธีลูกบาศก์, ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ, ความสามารถในการเขียนสรุปความ | th |
| dc.subject | Active Learning Cubing Strategy Reading Comprehension Ability Summary Writing | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | EFFECTS OF ACTIVE LEARNING AND CUBING STRATEGY ON READINGCOMPREHENSION ABILITY AND SUMMARY WRITING ABILITYOF SEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | ผลการจัดการเรียนรู้เชิงรุกร่วมกับกลวิธีลูกบาศก์ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจและการเขียนสรุปความของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |