WISE REFLECTION THINKING AND PERCEPTION OF VIRTUOUS FRIENDS RELATED TO OTHER - FORGIVENESS OF MALE EARLY ADOLESCENCE
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The research aims to study the predictive power of wise reflection (Yonisomanasikāra) thinking, such as the investigation of causes and conditions, reflection in line with universal characteristics, reflection on advantages, and reflection on rousing and wholesome qualities. Furthermore, the predictive powers of virtuous friendship (Kalyānamitra) perception, such as having parents, as Kalyānamitra, having a teacher as Kalyānamitra, and having a friend as Kalyānamitra; which can be related to forgiveness among males in early adolescence in a private boys school. A total of 174 samples for survey data collection were convenience sampling from early adolescent males at a private boys school in Bangkok. The research instruments were a rating scale questionnaire and checklist questionnaire. The statistical methods and procedures for analyzing data were descriptive statistics, simple correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis. The results showed that the predictive powers of each aspect were as follows: (1)  wise reflection thinking included investigation of causes and conditions, reflection in line with universal characteristics, reflection on advantages, and reflection on rousing and wholesome qualities; the perception of virtuous friendship, including having a parent as Kalyānamitra, having a teacher as Kalyānamitra, and having a friend as Kalyānamitra; and helped to predict forgiveness among males in early adolescence in a private boys school at 39% at a statistically significant level of .001. In addition, there are three important variables: having a teacher as Kalyānamitra, having a friend as Kalyānamitra, and reflection in line with universal characteristics, respectively.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอำนาจในการทำนายของการคิดแบบโยนิโสมนสิการ ได้แก่ การคิดแบบสืบสาวเหตุปัจจัย การคิดแบบสามัญลักษณ์ การคิดแบบรู้ทันคุณโทษและทางออก และการคิดแบบเร้ากุศล และการรับรู้การมีกัลยาณมิตร ได้แก่ ความมีผู้ปกครองเป็นกัลยาณมิตร ความมีครูเป็นกัลยาณมิตร ความมีเพื่อนเป็นกัลยาณมิตรที่มีต่อการให้อภัยผู้อื่น ของวัยรุ่นชายตอนต้นในโรงเรียนเอกชนชายล้วน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือวัยรุ่นชายตอนต้นที่อยู่ในโรงเรียนเอกชนชายล้วนแห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 174 คน ซึ่งได้มาจากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบตามสะดวก การเก็บข้อมูลวิจัยใช้แบบวัดที่มีลักษณะที่เป็นมาตรประเมินค่า และแบบวัดสถานการณ์ให้เลือกตอบ และสถิติที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงบรรยาย การวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบง่าย และการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การคิดแบบโยนิโสมนสิการได้แก่ การคิดแบบสืบสาวเหตุปัจจัย การคิดแบบสามัญลักษณ์ การคิดแบบรู้ทันคุณโทษและทางออก และ การคิดแบบเร้ากุศล และการรับรู้การมีกัลยาณมิตรได้แก่ ความมีผู้ปกครองเป็นกัลยาณมิตร ความมีครูเป็นกัลยาณมิตร และ ความมีเพื่อนเป็นกัลยาณมิตร สามารถร่วมกันการทำนายการให้อภัยผู้อื่นของนักเรียนชายวัยรุ่นตอนต้นได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001 โดยสามารถทำนายการให้อภัยผู้อื่นได้ร้อยละ 39 ทั้งนี้ตัวแปรที่มีความสำคัญมี 3 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความมีครูเป็นกัลยาณมิตร ความมีเพื่อนเป็นกัลยาณมิตร และการคิดแบบสามัญลักษณ์ ตามลำดับ
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By