UNVEILING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE GRIT OF THAI ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS, ENGAGEMENT, AND LANGUAGE ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ONLINE SETTING
| dc.contributor | JETTAPOL KIATKEEREE | en |
| dc.contributor | เจตพล เกียรติคีรี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Sugunya Ruangjaroon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุกัญญา เรืองจรูญ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Sugunya Ruangjaroon | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุกัญญา เรืองจรูญ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | sugunya@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | sugunya@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Past research has found that an individual’s academic success, including success in English language learning, can be predicted by a person’s ‘grit’. Grit is a personality trait defined as the combination of perseverance of effort and the consistency of interests. Other than grit, learner engagement is another factor considered to be highly related to levels of academic achievement. However, the paradigm of English language learning has transitioned to online settings. Therefore, it is important to know how students’ grit is affected by such a transition. The purpose of this study is to investigate the grit and online engagement of 563 Thai English language learners (ELLs) and to study the relationship between Thai ELLs’ grit, learner engagement, and their English language achievement in online settings. Grit scales and online engagement scales were used to collect the data. The present study found that grit positively correlates with language achievement and engagement. Furthermore, it also found that grit is a predictor of language achievement while online engagement demonstrated no predictive value to language achievement. The results are aligned with, and corroborate, the work of Teimouri et al. (2020) suggesting that grit is associated with success in English language learning. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยในอดีตพบว่า ความอุตสาหะระยะยาว (grit) สามารถพยากรณ์ความสำเร็จในการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน รวมถึงความสำเร็จในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ ความอุตสาหะระยะยาวคือลักษณะบุคลิกภาพรูปแบบหนึ่ง ซึ่งเกิดจากการผสมผสานของ 2 องค์ประกอบ คือ ความเพียร (Perseverance of Effort) และ ความสนใจอย่างต่อเนื่อง (Consistency of Interests) นอกเหนือจากความอุตสาหะระยะยาว การเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เรียน (learner engagement) คืออีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่พบว่ามีความเชื่อมโยงกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียน แต่อย่างไรก็ตามรูปแบบของการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ออนไลน์ ดังนั้นความเข้าใจในความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความอุตสาหะระยะยาวและการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวจึงมีความสำคัญ จุดมุ่งหมายในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อศึกษาความอุตสาหะระยะยาวและการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วม ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษชาวไทย จำนวน 563 คน และ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความอุตสาหะระยะยาว การเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วม และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษในการเรียนรู้รูปแบบออนไลน์ ผู้วิจัยออกแบบแบบสอบถามความอุตสาหะระยะยาวและการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมขึ้นเพื่อทำการเก็บข้อมูล ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า ความอุตสาหะระยะยาวมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ และพบว่าความอุตสาหะระยะยาวสามารถพยากรณ์ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ในขณะที่งานวิจัยนี้ไม่พบค่าพยากรณ์ของการเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วมต่อผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาของ Teimouri et al. (2020) ซึ่งพบว่าความอุตสาหะระยะยาวมีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกับความสำเร็จในการเรียนรู้ภาษาอังกฤษ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Linguitics | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | en | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ความอุตสาหะระยะยาว | th |
| dc.subject | การเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วม | th |
| dc.subject | ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ | th |
| dc.subject | Grit | en |
| dc.subject | Engagement | en |
| dc.subject | Language achievement | en |
| dc.subject | Online learning | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Foreign languages | en |
| dc.title | UNVEILING THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE GRIT OF THAI ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNERS, ENGAGEMENT, AND LANGUAGE ACHIEVEMENT IN AN ONLINE SETTING | en |
| dc.title | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความอุตสาหะระยะยาว การเรียนแบบมีส่วนร่วม และผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษบนช่องทางการเรียนออนไลน์ | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |