THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MOTIVATION AND ENGLISH LANGUAGE LEARNING ACHIEVEMENT AMONG HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS AT SRINAKHARINWIROT UNIVERSITY PRASARNMIT DEMONSTRATION SCHOOL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this study are (a) to investigate the level of motivation among high school students at Srinakharinwirot University Prasarnmit Demonstration School, and (b) to identify the relationship between the motivation of the students and their level of English language learning achievement. The instrument included a 14-item questionnaire that was administered by Choomthong and Chaichompoo (2015) according to the motivation theory of Gardner. The participants of this study consisted of 170 high school students. The mean and standard deviation (SD) were used to describe the level of motivation, and the Pearson’s Correlation was implemented to identify the relationship between their motivation and their English language learning achievement. The results of the study revealed that the students had a high level of instrumental, integrative, and overall motivation. Moreover, instrumental and overall motivation were significantly correlated with English language learning achievement. However, there was no significant correlation between integrative motivation and English language learning achievement. In addition to the findings, the limitations of the study, their implications, and recommendations for further study were also discussed.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับแรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือและบูรณาการของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ (ฝ่ายมัธยม) และระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน 14 ข้อคำถามในแบบสอบถามถูกประยุกต์จากงานวิจัยของชุมทอง และ ชัยชมภู (2015) ตามทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจของการ์ดเนอร์ (1972) ผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาครั้งนี้ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในประเทศไทยจำนวน 170 คน ค่าเฉลี่ยและค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) ใช้เพื่ออธิบายระดับแรงจูงใจโดยรวม แรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือ และแรงจูงใจเชิงบูรณาการ สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันถูกคำนวณเพื่อระบุความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงจูงใจและผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักเรียนมีแรงจูงใจโดยรวม แรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือ และแรงจูงใจเชิงบูรณาการในระดับสูง นอกจากนี้แรงจูงใจโดยรวมและแรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือมีความสัมพันธ์กับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p <0.01) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างแรงจูงใจเชิงบูรณาการกับผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ จากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ยังได้กล่าวถึงข้อจำกัดของในงานวิจัย ข้อเสนอแนะในการนำผลวิจัยไปประยุกต์ใช้ และข้อเสนอแนะสำหรับการทำวิจัยครั้งต่อไป
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By