CONTENT AND PRESENTATION TECHNIQUE IN HIGHER EDUCATION THAI TEXTBOOKS OF YUNNAN MINZU UNIVERSITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This study aimed to investigate content and presentation technique in Higher Education Thai Textbook of Yunnan Minzu University.
The findings revealed that the main contents presented in Higher Education Thai Textbook of Yunnan Minzu University were composed of two parts: (1) orthographic features, including vowels, consonants, tones, dead syllables, consonant clusters, and a three-way classification of Thai consonants; and (2) exercise practices for Thai communication skills, including reading, writing, listening, speaking, and translation skills. The contents of the texts and conversation models focused on the sociocultural aspects of Thai culture with an aim to foster learners to effectively use Thai language in both the Thai and the intercultural contexts.
With respect to the techniques used to present the contents in Thai textbooks, five techniques for presenting orthographic features were found: (1) the similar sequences of orthographic features between Thai textbooks in China and in Thailand; (2) implementation of phonology and phonetic alphabets in practicing Thai sounds; (3) implementation of similarities and differences between phonemes in Thai and Mandarin Chinese; (4) a comparison of phonemes in Thai which were not found Mandarin Chinese, and vice versa; and (5) the pronunciation of reduplication in Thai. Regarding the exercise practices for Thai communication skills, there were five techniques, which were used as follows: (1) texts composed by local authors; (2) texts compiled from Thai documents or textbooks used in Thailand; (3) supplementary reading texts related to the main texts; (4) supplementary reading texts were compared to the intercultural context; and (5) conversational models related to the main texts and the Thai context.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและกลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในตำราเรียนภาษาไทยระดับอุดมศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยชนชาติยูนนาน จำนวน 4 เล่ม ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า เนื้อหาหลักในตำราเรียนภาษาไทยระดับอุดมศึกษาของมหาวิทยาลัยชนชาติยูนนาน มี 2 ส่วน คือ 1. เนื้อหาด้านอักขรวิธี ประกอบด้วยเรื่องสระ พยัญชนะ วรรณยุกต์ คำเป็นคำตาย อักษรควบ อักษรนำ และการประสมอักษรสามหมู่ 2. เนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการฝึกทักษะทางภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสาร ทั้งในด้านการอ่าน การเขียน การฟัง การพูด และการแปล เนื้อหาบทอ่านและเนื้อหาบทสนทนา เน้นเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทยเป็นสำคัญเพื่อให้ผู้เรียนใช้ภาษาไทยได้ถูกต้องเหมาะสม และมีการสื่อสารทั้งในบริบทสังคมไทยและข้ามวัฒนธรรม ด้านกลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในตำราเรียนภาษาไทย พบว่า กลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับอักขรวิธีไทยมี 5 ประการ คือ กลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาด้านอักขรวิธีตามลำดับคล้ายตำราภาษาไทยของไทย การนำความรู้ทางสัทศาสตร์และสัทอักษรมาใช้ในการฝึกออกเสียงภาษาไทย การนำเสนอเนื้อหาการออกเสียงโดยเปรียบเทียบความคล้ายและความต่างระหว่างหน่วยเสียงภาษาไทยและภาษาจีนกลาง การเทียบเสียงหน่วยเสียงภาษาไทยที่ไม่มีในภาษาจีน และหน่วยเสียงที่ฟังยากสำหรับผู้เรียนชาวจีน และกลวิธีการฝึกอ่านออกเสียงแบบการซ้ำเสียง ส่วนกลวิธีการนำเสนอเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการฝึกทักษะทางภาษาไทยเพื่อการสื่อสารมี 5 ประการ คือ กลวิธีการนำเสนอบทอ่านโดยผู้เขียนตำราเรียบเรียงขึ้นเอง การนำเสนอบทอ่านที่นำมาจากเอกสาร หรือหนังสือภาษาไทย การนำเสนอเนื้อหาบทอ่านเสริมที่สัมพันธ์กับบทอ่านหลัก การนำเสนอเนื้อหาบทอ่านเสริมที่มีการเปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาแบบข้ามวัฒนธรรม และกลวิธีการนำเสนอบทสนทนาที่มีเนื้อหาสอดคล้องกับบทอ่านหลัก และบริบทสังคมไทย
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)