THE EFFECT OF MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM IN ELDERLY: BASE ON POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY PERSPECTIVE
| dc.contributor | SIRINAN THONGDEE | en |
| dc.contributor | ศิรินันท์ ทองดี | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Supat Sanjamsai | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | สุพัทธ แสนแจ่มใส | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Supat Sanjamsai | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | สุพัทธ แสนแจ่มใส | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | suput@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | suput@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2022 | |
| dc.date.issued | 8/8/2022 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research is to develop a mental health promotion program for the elderly, based on positive psychology, and offering positive psychology capital to improve the mental health of the elderly and was characterized by the following: (1) self-efficacy, or awareness of potential confidence to put in the necessary effort to succeed at challenging tasks; (2) hope, expectation, perseverance and, when necessary, redirecting paths to goals in order to succeed; (3) optimism, or making a positive attribution of the achievements happening now and in the future; and (4) resilience or the ability to quickly control and restore mood when encountering problems or obstacles in working to achieve set goals. The program was developed with the concept and theory of positive psychology and occupational therapy. The sample group in this study consisted of elderly people in Bangkok: with 20 participants in a sampling assignment, 10 in the experimental group and 10 in the control group. The developed program and brought it to three experts to check the effectiveness of the program with a psychiatrist, a psychiatric nurse, and an occupational therapy teacher. The results of program quality checking showed that the Index of Item-Objective Congruence (IOC) in the overall program was 0.95. After that, the program was improved according to proposals by experts to test of the sample. It was found that the elderly people were able to do the activities as specified in terms of the process, and the steps in the activities. From the results of the research, the average mental health scores of elderly people showed a statistically significant difference between the pre-program and post-program periods at .01 with mean mental health scores in the pre-program period after participating in the program were 45.70 and 51.00, and had a standard deviation of 4.69 and 4.42, which was in accordance with the set assumptions. After the experiment, the average mental health scores of older adults in the program and control groups revealed that there was no difference with a statistical significance level of .05. The experimental group and the control group had mean mental health scores after the experiment of 51.00 and 52.40, and a standard deviation of 4.42 and 2.32, which was not true according to the hypothesis. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตผู้สูงอายุตามแนวคิดจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก ซึ่งส่งเสริมทุนทางจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกทั้ง 4 ด้านคือ ด้านการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเอง(Self-efficacy), ด้านความหวัง(Hope), ด้านการมองโลกในแง่ดี(Optimisms) และด้านความยืดหยุ่นทางอารมณ์(Resilience) โดยพัฒนาโปรแกรมมาจากแนวคิดจิตวิทยาเชิงบวกควบคู่กับกระบวนการทางกิจกรรมบำบัด โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าร่วมการวิจัยคือผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน ในจังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร คัดเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มเข้ากลุ่ม (Sampling assignment) จำนวน 20 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 10 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 10 คน ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้นำโปรแกรมที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ท่านตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมโดยมีผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่ตรวจสอบดังนี้ จิตแพทย์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก พยาบาลเฉพาะทางทางจิตเวชและอาจารย์ประจำภาควิชากิจกรรมบำบัด โดยผลจากการตรวจสอบคุณภาพโปรแกรมพบวามีค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง (Index of Item – Objective Congruence: IOC) ในภาพรวมของโปรแกรมเท่ากับ 0.95 หลังจากนั้นผู้วิจัยนำโปรแกรมที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงตามข้อเสนอของผู้เชี่ยวชาญไปทดลองใช้กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (tryout) พบว่าผู้สูงอายุสามารถทำกิจกรรมได้ตามที่กำหนดไว้ทั้งในเรื่องของกระบวนการขั้นตอนในการทำกิจกรรมและระยะเวลาในการทำกิจกรรม จากนั้นมีการปรับปรุงครั้งสุดท้ายก่อนเก็บข้อมูล ซึ่งจากผลการดำเนินการวิจัยพบว่า คะแนนสุขภาพจิตเฉลี่ยของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ระยะก่อนการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมและหลังการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมนั้นมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 โดยมีคะแนนสุขภาพจิตเฉลี่ยในระยะก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม เท่ากับ 45.70 และ 51.00 และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน เท่ากับ 4.69 และ 4.42 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ ส่วนคะแนนสุขภาพจิตเฉลี่ยของผู้สูงอายุในกลุ่มโปรแกรมและกลุ่มควบคุม ภายหลังการทดลองไม่แตกต่างกันที่ระดับทดลอง เท่ากับ 51.00 และ 52.40 และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 4.42 และ 2.32 ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้ | th |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | Department of Psychology | en |
| dc.description.degreediscipline | ภาควิชาจิตวิทยา | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | ผู้สูงอายุ | th |
| dc.subject | จิตวิทยาเชิงบวก | th |
| dc.subject | สุขภาพจิต | th |
| dc.subject | Elderly people | en |
| dc.subject | Positive psychology | en |
| dc.subject | Mental health | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Psychology | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Human health and social work activities | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Therapy and rehabilitation | en |
| dc.title | THE EFFECT OF MENTAL HEALTH PROMOTION PROGRAM IN ELDERLY: BASE ON POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY PERSPECTIVE | en |
| dc.title | ผลของโปรแกรมการส่งเสริมสุขภาพจิตในผู้สูงอายุตามแนวคิดจิตวิทยาเชิงบวก | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |