THE DEVELOPMENT OF THAI CONSONANT WRITING ABILITY OF PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS WITH MILD INTELLECTUAL DISABILITIES THROUGH BOOK WITH GROOVED CONSONANTS AND FERNALD METHOD
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to study and compare the writing skills of Thai consonants of students with mild intellectual disabilities, taught through a book with grooved consonants, and the Fernald Method. The population of this research were three primary students with mild intellectual disabilities from Phyathai School, under the authority of the Office of Secondary Educational Service Area in the Bangkok Metropolitan Office of the Basic Education Commission. The instruments used for research included: (1) Individual Implementation Plan (IIP); (2) a book with grooved consonants; and (3) test sheets for writing Thai consonants by using a book with grooved consonants and the Fernald Method. The data collection consists of 19 sixty minutes sessions, taking place five days a week from Monday to Friday from 2:30 pm. to 3.30 pm. The descriptive statistics used for analyzing the quantitative data were average values and percentage. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The results of the research were at a very good level and it showed that the ability to write Thai consonants among students with mild intellectual disabilities were higher than before learning how to write Thai consonants by using a book with grooved consonants together with the Fernald Method.
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถทางการเขียนพยัญชนะไทย ของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย ที่ได้รับการสอนโดยใช้สมุดร่องพยัญชนะร่วมกับวิธีเฟอร์นาลด์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย ชั้นประถมศึกษา จำนวน 3 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการสอนเฉพาะบุคคล 2) สมุดร่องพยัญชนะ 3) แบบประเมินการเขียนพยัญชนะไทย การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการวิจัยดังนี้ สอนครั้งละ 60 นาที สอนวันจันทร์ถึงวันศุกร์ เวลา 14.30-15.30 น. รวม 5 วันต่อสัปดาห์ เมื่อวันที่ 3-30 เดือนเมษายน พุทธศักราช 2563 รวมทั้งหมด 19 ครั้ง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล แบ่งเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้สถิติพรรณา ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ยค่าร้อยละ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัย พบว่าความสามารถทางการเขียนพยัญชนะไทยของนักเรียนที่มีความบกพร่องทางสติปัญญา ระดับเล็กน้อย หลังการสอนการเขียนพยัญชนะไทยด้วยสมุดร่องพยัญชนะร่วมกับวิธีเฟอร์นาล์ดสูงกว่าก่อนการสอนเขียนพยัญชนะไทยด้วยสมุดร่องพยัญชนะร่วมกับวิธีเฟอร์นาลด์ และอยู่ในระดับดีมาก
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)