THE DEVELOPMENT OF BOARD GAME BASED ON CRITICAL THINKING TO ENHANCED DIGITAL CITIZENSHIP OF 7TH GRADE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research had the following objectives: (1) to develop a board game based on critical thinking to enhance digital citizenship; and (2) to study the results of using a board game based on critical thinking. The first phase to develop a board game based on based on critical thinking. The quality was inspected by three specialists to evaluate educational technology and three specialists to evaluate in content were tested on five representatives of the sample group and observed behavior. The second phase of the study was the result of using the game board and based on critical thinking. The sample group of Grade Seven students at Srinagarindra the Princess Mother School, Lopburi by simple random sampling. The research instruments in this study consisted of (1) Board game based on critical thinking (2) Board game based on critical thinking Assessment (3) Digital Citizenship Assessment; and (4) Observation form. The data were analyzed by using arithmetical mean, standard deviation (SD), comparison of digital citizenship using a dependent t-test, a dependent sample and content analysis. The research findings were as follows: (1) an inspection of quality found the appropriateness of developing a board game based on critical thinking, the students found the level of appropriateness to be “very high”; and (2) the results of using the game board based on critical thinking had a significantly higher level of digital citizenship than before the trial at a level of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อพัฒนาบอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล (2) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้บอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ การดำเนินการวิจัยมี 2 ขั้นตอน ประกอบด้วย ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การพัฒนาบอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ หาคุณภาพโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา จำนวน 3 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเนื้อหา จำนวน 3 ท่าน นำไปทดลองตัวแทนกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 5 คน และสังเกตพฤติกรรม ขั้นตอนที่ 2 ศึกษาผลการใช้บอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนในระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ของโรงเรียนเฉลิมพระเกียรติสมเด็จพระศรีนครินทร์ ลพบุรี จำนวน 30 คน ที่ศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2562 ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยประเมินความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลก่อนและหลังการทดลอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย (1) บอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ (2) แบบประเมินบอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ (3) แบบประเมินความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล และ (4) แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) การเปรียบเทียบความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล โดยใช้ t-test Dependent sample และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการพัฒนาบอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ มีความเหมาะสมระดับมาก 2) ผลการใช้บอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณเพื่อส่งเสริมความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัล ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความเป็นพลเมืองดิจิทัลหลังเรียนรู้ด้วยบอร์ดเกมตามแนวทางการคิดอย่างมีวิจารณญาณ สูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By