THE ENHANCEMENT OF EMPATHY AMONG UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS THROUGH GUIDANCE ACTIVITIES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to (1) compare the empathy levels of upper primary school students before and after participating in guidance activities and (2) compare the empathy levels between an experimental group, which participated in the guidance activities, and a control group. The study utilized a quasi-experimental research design. The sample consisted of 20 Grade 6 students from a private school during the first semester of the 2024 academic year, selected through purposive sampling. The selection criteria required students to have an empathy score at or below the 50th percentile, be willing to participate in the study, and have parental consent. The students were randomly assigned into two groups: 10 in the experimental group and 10 in the control group. The research instruments included an empathy assessment for upper primary school students with a reliability coefficient of .90 and a set of guidance activities aimed at enhancing empathy, which had an instrument quality score of 1.00. Data were analyzed using mean, standard deviation, and t-tests. The results revealed that (1) the experimental group demonstrated a statistically significant increase in empathy levels after participating in the guidance activities at the .05 level, and (2) the experimental group’s post-intervention empathy scores were significantly higher than those of the control group at the .05 level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) เปรียบเทียบความเห็นอกเห็นใจของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายก่อนและหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแนะแนว และ (2) เปรียบเทียบความเห็นอกเห็นใจของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลายระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแนะแนวและกลุ่มควบคุม การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 ของโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่งที่ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง เกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกคือ นักเรียนมีคะแนนความเห็นอกเห็นใจตั้งแต่เปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 50 ลงมา นักเรียนมีความสมัครใจเข้าร่วมการทดลอง และผู้ปกครองยินยอม มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 20 คน จากนั้นใช้วิธีสุ่มอย่างง่ายเพื่อเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง จำนวน 10 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยคือ แบบวัดความเห็นอกเห็นใจของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นทั้งฉบับเท่ากับ .90 และกิจกรรมแนะแนวเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเห็นอกเห็นใจของนักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย มีค่าคุณภาพของเครื่องมือเท่ากับ 1.00 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วย ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแนะแนว มีค่าเฉลี่ยความเห็นอกเห็นใจสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 และ 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมแนะแนวเพื่อเสริมสร้างความเห็นอกเห็นใจมีค่าเฉลี่ยความเห็นอกเห็นใจสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05