DEVELOPMENT OF CRITICAL HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS USING INSTRUCTION BASED ON SCIM-C STRATEGY FOR HIGH-SCHOOL STUDENTS
| dc.contributor | JEERUT A-ROMCHUEN | en |
| dc.contributor | จีรุทม์ อารมย์ชื่น | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Gumpanat Boriboon | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | กัมปนาท บริบูรณ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Education | en |
| dc.date.issued | 16/8/2021 | |
| dc.description | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) | en |
| dc.description | การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to investigate the definitions and elements of historical consciousness among high school students in the context of Thai History studies. It also aims at developing activities, investigating the quality and improving the effectiveness of historical consciousness instruction using SCIM-C strategies. During the first phase of the study, definitions and elements were examined from documents, related research, and seven interviews with experts. The data were analyzed using content analysis and confirmatory factor analysis (CFA). During the second phase, instructional plans and activities were developed to create historical consciousness using SCIM-C strategies. During the third phase, a pilot study was conducted on Grade Six students before the instructional plans and the activity duration increased from one to two periods and the key questions and the primary evidence were improved. Finally, in the fourth phase, the instructional plans and activities implemented on 40 Grade Four students for twelve periods were investigated. The data were collected and analyzed in terms of quality by experts. The quantitative data were analyzed using repeated MANOVA. The results were as follows: (1) there were five elements in historical consciousness: perception, response, value creation, value organization, and characteristics creation; (2) instructional activities designed based on SCIM-C strategies included summarizing, contextualizing, inferring, monitoring, and corroborating. The step process was based on historical facts, compiled from primary historical evidence, with four critical questions within each step, and other historical evidence; (3) in order to improve the quality of the instructional plans and activities, the duration of the learning activities increased from one to two periods and the key questions and primary evidence were also adjusted. To that end, they were evaluated as very good by the experts; and (4) the efficiency of the instructional activities was assessed as very good by experts, while the effectiveness from the perspective of the target population was critically found to be significantly higher after implementation at a level of 0.5. The students exhibited behaviors that critically reflected historical consciousness. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมายและองค์ประกอบของจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์สำหรับนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในบริบทของการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ของไทย เพื่อพัฒนา ตรวจสอบคุณภาพและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ด้วยกลยุทธ์ SCIM-C สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย การดำเนินการวิจัยขั้นตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาความหมายและองค์ประกอบของจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์ โดยการศึกษาจากเอกสารและงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 7 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคุณภาพโดยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปริมาณโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน (Confirmatory Factor Analysis: CFA) ขั้นตอนที่ 2 พัฒนาการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์ด้วยกลยุทธ์ SCIM-C สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพโดยการทดลองนำร่องกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้กับนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 และตรวจสอบคุณภาพจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญโดยใช้แบบประเมิน เพื่อพัฒนาและปรับปรุงกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ก่อนนำไปใช้จริง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ขั้นตอนที่ 4 การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้กับกลุ่มเป้าหมายนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 40 คน จำนวน 12 คาบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประสิทธิผลโดยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนของตัวแปรพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) จิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์มีองค์ประกอบ 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การรับรู้ การตอบสนอง การสร้างคุณค่า การจัดระบบคุณค่า และการสร้างคุณลักษณะ (2) กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ที่ผู้วิจัยพัฒนาขึ้นเป็นการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกลยุทธ์ SCIM-C 5 ขั้นตอน คือ ขั้นสรุป ขั้นวิเคราะห์บริบท ขั้นอนุมาน ขั้นตรวจสอบ และขั้นยืนยัน โดยใช้หลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ชั้นต้น และคำถามสำคัญ 4 คำถามในแต่ขั้น พร้อมกับการสืบค้นหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์อื่นประกอบ และสรุปเป็นข้อเท็จจริงจากหลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ (3) คุณภาพของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้จากการทดลองนำร่อง มีการปรับปรุงขยายระยะเวลาการดำเนินกิจกรรมจาก 1 คาบเป็น 2 คาบ ปรับปรุงคำถามสำคัญและการเลือกใช้หลักฐานทางประวัติศาสตร์ชั้นต้น ส่วนการประเมินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญอยู่ในระดับดีมาก (4) ประสิทธิผลหลังการใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้เพื่อเสริมสร้างจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์กับกลุ่มเป้าหมายสูงกว่าก่อนการใช้กิจกรรมการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นักเรียนมีพฤติกรรมที่สะท้อนถึงการมีจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์ | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | จิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์ | th |
| dc.subject | จิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์ | th |
| dc.subject | กลยุทธ์ SCIM-C | th |
| dc.subject | SCIM-C strategies | en |
| dc.subject | Critical Historical Consciousness | en |
| dc.subject | Historical Consciousness | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.title | DEVELOPMENT OF CRITICAL HISTORICAL CONSCIOUSNESS USING INSTRUCTION BASED ON SCIM-C STRATEGY FOR HIGH-SCHOOL STUDENTS | en |
| dc.title | การพัฒนาจิตสำนึกทางประวัติศาสตร์เชิงวิพากษ์ ด้วยการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามกลยุทธ์ SCIM-C สำหรับนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |