THE DEVELOPMENT OF LEARNING MANAGEMENT PROCESS TO ENHANCE HEALTH LITERACY OF UNDERGRADUATE NURSING STUDENTS BY APPLYING MIXED METHODS RESEARCH SYNTHESIS AND DESIGN-BASED RESEARCH
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of this research were (1) to synthesize the methods for the health literacy enhancement of students using the mixed methods research synthesis approach; (2) to design a learning management process for the enhancement of health literacy among undergraduate nursing students by social cognitive theory with a design-based research approach; and (3) to study the implementation of the learning management process. The research was divided into three phases, which followed purposes of the research. The research samples were twenty-three quantitative, qualitative and mixed methods research reports and sixty second-year undergraduate nursing students. The research instruments were an inclusion criteria form, a critical appraisal form, a data extraction form, lesson plans, interview forms, field notes and the health literacy test for undergraduate nursing students. The findings were as follows: (1) the research synthesis findings harmonized both the quantitative and qualitative findings in terms of teaching methods, teaching and learning management and teaching media; (2) there were five steps in the learning management process from design-based research; Step 1: Learn and Understand the Self and Others; Step 2: Access and Exchange; Step 3: Consider and Decide; Step 4: Modify the Actions; and Step 5: Reflect and Transfer; (3) the average health literacy scores of the nursing students in the experimental group after intervention were significantly higher than the control group at .05 and with a very large effect size (Glass’s = 1.85, Cohen's d = 1.84, Hedges’s Unbiased d = 1.82) and the health literacy scores of the nursing students in the experimental group on the posttest after manipulation were significantly higher than the control group at .05 and a large effect size (Glass’s = 0.93, Cohen's d = 0.81, Hedges’s Unbiased d = 0.80).
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย ได้แก่ 1) เพื่อสังเคราะห์วิธีการส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของนิสิตนักศึกษาจากการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี 2) เพื่อออกแบบกระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตรบัณฑิตโดยประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาสังคมตามแนวทางการวิจัยอิงการออกแบบ และ 3) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้กระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้ ฯ โดยมีการดำเนินการวิจัย 3 ระยะตามความมุ่งหมายของการวิจัย ตัวอย่างการวิจัย คือ งานวิจัยทั้งเชิงปริมาณ งานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และงานวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีจำนวน 23 เรื่อง และนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตรบัณฑิตชั้นปีที่ 2 คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ จำนวน 60 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ แบบคัดกรองรายงานการวิจัย แบบประเมินคุณภาพงานวิจัย แบบการสกัดข้อมูล แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบบันทึกภาคสนาม และแบบวัดความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพของนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตรบัณฑิต ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ผลการสังเคราะห์งานวิจัยพบข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพที่สอดคล้องกันในประเด็นเกี่ยวกับวิธีการสอนการจัดการเรียนรู้และการจัดการเรียนการสอน และสื่อการสอน 2) กระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่พัฒนาขึ้นตามแนวทางการวิจัยอิงการออกแบบประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน คือ (1) การเรียนรู้เข้าใจบุคคลและตนเอง (2) การซักถามและแลกเปลี่ยน (3) การไตร่ตรองตัดสินใจ (4) การปรับเปลี่ยนการกระทำ และ (5) การสะท้อนคิดและส่งต่อ และ 3) นักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตรบัณฑิตมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยของความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพภายหลังการใช้สูงกว่าก่อนการใช้กระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้ ฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลอยู่ในระดับสูงมาก (Glass’s = 1.85, Cohen's d = 1.84, Hedges’s Unbiased d = 1.82) และนักศึกษาพยาบาลศาสตรบัณฑิตกลุ่มที่ใช้กระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้ ฯ มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความรอบรู้ด้านสุขภาพสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช้กระบวนการการจัดการเรียนรู้ ฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 โดยมีขนาดอิทธิพลอยู่ในระดับสูง (Glass’s = 0.93, Cohen's d = 0.81, Hedges’s Unbiased d = 0.80)
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)