A STUDY OF MATHEMATICAL CREATIVE PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITY OF GRADE SEVENTH STUDENT LEARNING THROUGH THE DAPIC PROBLEM SOLVING PROCESS INTEGRATED WITH BRAINSTORMING TECHNIQUES LEARNING MANAGEMENT
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This is quasi-experimental research. with the following objectives: (1) to compare the mathematical creative problem solving ability of seventh grade students before and after learning through the DAPIC problem solving process integrated with brainstorming techniques learning management; (2) to compare the mathematical creative problem solving ability of seventh grade students after learning through the DAPIC problem solving process integrated with brainstorming techniques and learning management with a criterion of 70%. The sample group in this research consisted of 36 students in seventh grade at Benchamaracharungsarit School, in the second semester of 2022 academic year and obtained by purposive sampling. The research tools include learning management plans, with the DAPIC problem solving process integrated with brainstorming techniques and a mathematical creative problem solving ability test. The data were analyzed by the arithmetical mean, standard deviation, and test hypotheses using a t-test for dependent samples and a t-test for one sample statistics. The results of the research were as follows: (1) the mathematical creative problem solving ability of seventh grade students after learning through the DAPIC problem solving process integrated with brainstorming techniques learning management was higher than before with a statistical significance of .05; (2) the mathematical creative problem solving ability of seventh grade students after learning through the DAPIC problem solving process integrated with brainstorming techniques learning management was higher than 70% criteria with a statistical significance of .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีจุดมุ่งหมายดังนี้ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา DAPIC ร่วมกับเทคนิคการระดมสมองหลังเรียนกับก่อนเรียน 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา DAPIC ร่วมกับเทคนิคการระดมสมองกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 ที่ศึกษาอยู่แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์ คณิตศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยี และสิ่งแวดล้อม (SMTE) โรงเรียนเบญจมราชรังสฤษฎิ์ จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน จำนวนนักเรียน 36 คน ที่ได้มาจากการเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา DAPIC ร่วมกับเทคนิคการระดมสมอง และแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบสมมติฐานโดยใช้ t-test for dependent samples และ t-test for one sample ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา DAPIC ร่วมกับเทคนิคการระดมสมอง สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับการจัดการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา DAPIC ร่วมกับเทคนิคการระดมสมอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 หลังได้รับการจัดการจัดการเรียนรู้ด้วยกระบวนการแก้ปัญหา DAPIC ร่วมกับเทคนิคการระดมสมอง สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 70 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05