GENDER PERFORMATIVITY IN DAVID EBERSHOFF’S THE DANISH GIRL
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
Gender performativity is one of the core concepts of the works of Judith Butler. Butler proposed that gender proves to be performative through her notable work, Gender Trouble: Feminism and the Subversion of Identity. When one performs femininity or masculinity, one then creates and defines their own gender through their performativity, which may not conform to normativity. The concept of gender performativity as established by Butler was applied in this study as a tool to analyze The Danish Girl by David Ebershoff, a novel based on a true story of the first transgendered person, was chosen for this study. Einar Wegener, later known as Lili Elbe, was the first person who underwent sex reassignment surgery from male to female in 1931. In that period, one had to be either male of female in relation to their biological variables. A person who was different from norms, including gender non-binary and LGBTQ people, would be considered unacceptable and alienated. The novel demonstrated that gender is performative and it is a series of behaviors and performances.
การแสดงเพศสภาวะเป็นหนึ่งในแนวคิดหลักในงานของจูดิธ บัตเลอร์ ซึ่งเพศสภาวะหมายถึงการแสดง โดยบัตเลอร์นำเสนอผ่านงานอันโดดเด่นในหนังสือชื่อ Gender Trouble: Feminism  Subversion of Identity เมื่อบุคคลใดบุคคลหนึ่งแสดงความเป็นผู้หญิงหรือแสดงความเป็นผู้ชาย บุคคลนั้นได้สร้างและกำหนดเพศสภาวะของตนผ่านการแสดงซึ่งอาจจะไม่เป็นไปตามบรรทัดฐาน ดังนั้นเพศสภาวะตามแนวคิดของบัตเลอร์จึงไม่มีเสถียรภาพและไม่ได้ถูกกำหนดมาอย่างตายตัว แต่เพศสภาวะมีความเลื่อนไหลไปมาได้ แนวคิดของจูดิธ บัตเลอร์เรื่องการแสดงเพศสภาวะได้ถูกนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์ในสารนิพนธ์นี้เพื่อวิเคราะห์นวนิยายเรื่องเดอะเดนิช เกิร์ลของเดวิด เอเบอร์ชอฟ โดยมีเค้าโครงมาจากเรื่องจริงของไอนาร์ เวเกอร์เนอร์ หรือ ลิลี่ เอลเบ ซึ่งเป็นผู้ได้รับการผ่าตัดแปลงเพศจากชายเป็นหญิงเป็นคนแรกในปี 1931 โดยในยุคสมัยนั้น บุคคลใดบุคคลหนึ่งจะถูกกำหนดว่าเป็นชายหรือเป็นหญิงโดยตัดสินจากเพศสถานะของบุคคลนั้น บุคคลผู้ซึ่งแตกต่างจากบรรทัดฐาน โดยเฉพาะบุคคลที่มีเพศไม่เป็นทวิลักษณ์ และ กลุ่มเพศทางเลือก จะถูกพิจารณาว่าไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับและแปลกแยก นวนิยายเรื่องนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเพศสภาวะเป็นการแสดง โดยเป็นพฤติกรรมและการแสดงที่ทำซ้ำๆ ซึ่งเห็นได้อย่างชัดเจนผ่านตัวละครต่างๆในนวนิยายเรื่องนี้
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By