DEVELOP  A COMPETENCY - BASE CURRICULUM  THAT PROMOTES  CREATIVE PROBLEM SLOVING  COMPETENCY FOR UPPER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to (1) investigate the creative problem-solving competence of upper primary school students, (2) develop a competency-based curriculum to enhance creative problem-solving skills for upper primary students, and (3) evaluate the effectiveness of the competency-based curriculum in improving creative problem-solving skills for these students. The study employs a research and development methodology. The findings reveal that (1) the creative problem-solving competence of upper primary students consists of three components and seven indicators: Component 1 - Identifying the true nature of the problem, which includes three indicators: 1) using technology to gather data, 2) analyzing problems to identify the issue, and 3) analyzing the causes of the problem. Component 2 - Creating a creative problem-solving model, with two indicators: 1) analyzing to find appropriate solutions and 2) designing innovative solutions. Component 3 - Systematic problem-solving, with two indicators: 1) planning the solution based on the model, and 2) evaluating the model for further development. (2) The competency-based curriculum designed to enhance creative problem-solving skills consists of four activity units, lasting 10 weeks, with 20 days of instruction, each lasting 1 hour, for a total of 20 hours. The curriculum incorporates three learning stages: Step 1 - Understanding the problem, Step 2 - Generating creative ideas, and Step 3 - Creating credible solutions. This curriculum was developed based on self-directed learning theory, problem-based learning, and cooperative learning, and incorporates computational thinking to support creative problem-solving, ensuring the activities are suitable for Generation Alpha. (3) The effectiveness of the competency-based curriculum shows a statistically significant improvement in students' creative problem-solving competence after completing the course, with over 80% of students demonstrating a high level of competence in creative problem-solving.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย  (2) เพื่อพัฒนาหลักสูตรฐานสมรรถนะที่เสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายและ (3) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฐานสมรรถนะที่เสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยและพัฒนาในการดำเนินงานวิจัยนี้ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) สมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายมีทั้งหมด 3 องค์ประกอบ 7 พฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ดังนี้ องค์ประกอบที่ 1  การแสวงหาข้อสรุปของปัญหาที่แท้จริง ประกอบด้วย 3 พฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ 1.ใช้เทคโนโลยีในการรวบรวมข้อมูล  2.วิเคราะห์ปัญหาเพื่อตัดสินใจระบุปัญหา 3.วิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาเพื่อระบุสาเหตุของปัญหา องค์ประกอบที่ 2  การสร้างแบบจำลองการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ ประกอบด้วย 2 พฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ดังนี้ 1.วิเคราะห์เพื่อค้นหาวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่เหมาะสม 2.ออกแบบวิธีแก้ปัญหาที่แปลกใหม่ องค์ประกอบที่ 3 การแก้ปัญหาอย่างเป็นระบบประกอบด้วย 2 พฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ดังนี้ 1.วางแผนแก้ปัญหาตามแบบจำลองวิธีการแก้ปัญหาที่สร้างขึ้น 2.ประเมินเพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลองวิธีการแก้ปัญหา (2) หลักสูตรฐานสมรรถนะที่เสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลายใช้เวลาในการจัดการสอนจำนวน 4 หน่วยกิจกรรมใช้เวลา10 สัปดาห์ จำนวน20 วัน วันละ 1 ชั่วโมง รวมเป็น20 ชั่วโมง มีกระบวนการเรียนรู้ 3 ขั้นตอนคือ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 ทำความเข้าใจในปัญหา ขั้นตอนที่ 2 สร้างสรรค์แนวคิด ขั้นตอนที่ 3 สร้างคำตอบที่น่าเชื่อถือ ซึ่งพัฒนาจากทฤษฎีการสร้างความรู้ด้วยตนเองผ่านรูปแบบการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานและการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ อีกทั้งยังใช้แนวคิดเชิงคำนวนมาร่วมแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ ให้กิจกรรมมีความเหมาะสมกับ Generation Alpha  (3) ประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรฐานสมรรถนะที่เสริมสร้างสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของนักเรียนใช้ประถมศึกาตอนปลาย พบว่าสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์ของผู้เรียนเมื่อสิ้นสุดการเรียนรู้ตามหลักสูตรสูงกว่าก่อนการเรียนรู้ตามหลักสูตร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและนักเรียนที่ผ่านการเรียนรู้ตามหลักสูตรมีสมรรถนะการแก้ปัญหาอย่างสร้างสรรค์อยู่ในระดับสูงมากกว่าร้อยละ 80
Description
Citation