DEVELOPMENT OF AN INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL TO ENHANCE ENGLISH COMMUNICATION CONFIDENCE AND LIFE SKILLS FOR MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this research were to develop and to study the effectiveness of an instructional model to enhance the English communication confidence and life skills for middle school students through research and development, which consisted of the following four stages: (1) to study and to analyze the fundamental data for developing an instructional model; (2) development of an instructional model; (3) trial of an instructional model; and (4) to revise and disseminate the instructional model. The sample group for this study consisted of thirty-three students in Mathayomsuksa One, at Bankorlormudor School, Sabayoi, Songkhla province and were selected by multi-stage random sampling. The experiment was conducted over forty-five periods with three instruments used for evaluating the model, as follows: (1) the test of English communication confidence; (2) the test of life skills; and (3) an observation form. The data analyzed both quantitative and qualitative data with basic statistics. The difference, on average, in the development of English communication confidence and life skills with Multivariate Analysis of Variance (MANOVA) and observational data with content analysis. The results of the study were as follows: the instructional model enhanced English communication confidence and life skills, consisting of the following five factors: (1) principles; (2) objectives; (3) methods; (4) evaluation and assessment; and (5) the roles of teachers and students. There were also five steps: (1) exchange of experiences; (2) create of confidence; (3) co-operate the works; (4) learn the reflections; and (5) stimulate the assessment. The efficiency of the instructional model in terms of suitability, accordance and probability was at a high level. The development of English communication confidence and life skills was high continuously and significantly at a level of .05 and this instructional model efficiently stimulated active learning and English communication confidence and life skills.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาและศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ที่เสริมสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะชีวิต สำหรับผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โดยใช้กระบวนการวิจัยและพัฒนา (Research and Development) 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนารูปแบบ ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนารูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ ระยะที่ 3 การทดลองใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ และระยะที่ 4 การปรับปรุงและการขยายผลการใช้รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้ โดยศึกษากับผู้เรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนบ้านคอลอมุดอ อำเภอสะบ้าย้อย จังหวัดสงขลา จำนวน 33 คน จากการสุ่มแบบหลายขั้นตอน (Multi - stage random sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยในการสุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบ ได้แก่ 1) แบบวัดความเชื่อมั่นในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ 2) แบบวัดทักษะชีวิต และ 3) แบบบันทึกการสังเกตพฤติกรมการเรียนรู้ของผู้เรียน ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการทดลองรวม 45 ชั่วโมง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความเชื่อมั่นในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะชีวิต โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณ (MANOVA) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล (Content analysis) ที่ได้จากการบันทึกหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้เสริมสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะชีวิต สำหรับผู้เรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น มี 5 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ หลักการ วัตถุประสงค์ ขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้ การวัดและประเมินผล และบทบาทของครูและผู้เรียน และขั้นตอนการจัดการเรียนรู้มี 5 ขั้น ได้แก่ ขั้นที่ 1 แลกเปลี่ยนประสบการณ์ (Exchange the experiences) ขั้นที่ 2 สร้างความเชื่อมั่น (Create the confidence) ขั้นที่ 3 สร้างผลงานร่วมกัน (Co-operate the works) ขั้นที่ 4 เรียนรู้การสะท้อนคิด (Learn the reflections) และขั้นที่ 5 กระตุ้นการประเมินผล (Stimulate the assessment) รูปแบบมีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด ได้แก่ มีความเหมาะสม ความสอดคล้องและความเป็นไปได้อยู่ในระดับมาก ผู้เรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยพัฒนาการด้านความเชื่อมั่นในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะชีวิตสูงขึ้นต่อเนื่องอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และยังพบว่า รูปแบบการจัดการเรียนรู้นี้ทำให้การจัดการเรียนรู้มีชีวิตชีวาและผู้เรียนเกิดความเชื่อมั่นในการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษและทักษะชีวิตอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)