THE DEVELOPMENT OF ASSESSMENT APPROACH OF DEMONSTRATIONTEACHERS’ CLASSROOM ACTION RESEARCH COMPETENCYUNDER AUTONOMOUS UNIVERSITY IN THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research is a research and development of the development of an assessment approach of classroom action research competency among demonstration teachers in autonomous universities in Thailand, the objectives were as follows: (1) to study, analyze, synthesize elements and defining the development line for the classroom action research competency of demonstration teachers; (2) to develop an assessment approach of the classroom action research competency of demonstration teachers; (3) to test and determine the effectiveness of assessment approach of the classroom action research competency of demonstration teachers; (4) to assess of assessment approach of the classroom action research competency of demonstration teachers. The research scope was divided into three phases as follows: Phase 1: In-depth interviews with five experts to find the components and developmental visualization of classroom action research competency and collecting data from questionnaires from teachers at demonstration schools under the autonomous higher education institutions in Thailand.
A total number of 600 samples were used for exploratory factor analysist (EFA); Phase 2, the development and quality assessment approach of the classroom action research competency of demonstration teachers; and Phase 3, an experimental and efficacy trial and assessment approach, a sample size of 23 were analyzed with descriptive statistics, and multinomial logistic regression analysis. The research instrument was an interview form with key informant, a competency questionnaire for conducting classroom action research competency, appropriate and feasibility of implementation of the assessment approach/manual assessment form to assess the classroom action research competency of demonstration teachers.
A questionnaire was used to assess the satisfaction of using the assessment approach. The results of the research can be summarized as follows 1) classroom action research competency of demonstration teachers, Component 1, “Ability to conduct classroom action research”, had nineteen observation variables, Component 2, “Educational Innovation Attributes” had nine observation variables, and Component 3, “Code of Conduct and Characteristics for Successful classroom action research” had seven observation variables; 2) the assessment approach and manual consisted of six components: (1) the objective of the assessment; (2) the content of the assessment; (3) indicators and assessment criteria; (4) assessor; (5) assessment methods; (6) results report and feedback; 3) the results of the multinomial logistic regression analysis found that the group could be predicted correctly. Representing 80%, the variables of ability to conduct classroom action research were the only variables that could predict a group of teachers with a statistical significance of .05 and the satisfaction assessment results of using the assessment approach to evaluate classroom action research competency was at the highest level; 4) the results of the quality assessment of the assessment approach and the executives were responsible for the research principles. There was a high level of overall opinion and experts had a higher level of overall opinion.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนารูปแบบการวัดประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนของอาจารย์โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ ในประเทศไทย มีจุดมุ่งหมาย (1) เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ และกำหนดเส้นภาพพัฒนาการสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน (2) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการวัดประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน (3) เพื่อทดลองใช้และหาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการวัดประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน (4) เพื่อประเมินรูปแบบการวัดประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน กำหนดขอบเขตการวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 5 คน เพื่อหาองค์ประกอบ และเส้นภาพพัฒนาการสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน และเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามจากอาจารย์โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 600 คน เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ (Exploratory factor analysist :EFA) และนำไปสร้างรูปแบบการวัดประเมิน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนาและหาคุณภาพของรูปแบบการวัดประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน และระยะที่ 3 การทดลองใช้และหาประสิทธิผล และประเมินรูปแบบ จำนวน 23 คน ทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติพื้นฐาน และวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกพหุ (Multinomial logistic regression) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ แบบสอบถามสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน แบบประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน แบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ปฏิบัติของรูปแบบการวัดประเมิน/คู่มือ แบบประเมินรูปแบบการวัดประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน แบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจการใช้รูปแบบ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ ดังนี้ 1) องค์ประกอบ สมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนของอาจารย์โรงเรียนสาธิต สังกัดสถาบันอุดมศึกษาในกำกับของรัฐ ในประเทศไทย มี 3 องค์ประกอบ โดย องค์ประกอบที่ 1 “ความสามารถในการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน” มี 19 ตัวแปรสังเกต องค์ประกอบที่ 2 “คุณลักษณะการสร้างสรรค์เชิงนวัตกรรมทางการศึกษา” มี 9 ตัวแปรสังเกต และ องค์ประกอบที่ 3 “จรรณยาบรรณและคุณลักษณะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนให้สำเร็จ” มี 7 ตัวแปรสังเกต 2) รูปแบบและคู่มือประกอบด้วย 6 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ (1) วัตถุประสงค์ของการวัดประเมิน (2) เนื้อหาที่มุ่งวัดประเมิน (3) ตัวบ่งชี้และเกณฑ์การวัดประเมิน (4) ผู้ที่ทำการวัดประเมิน (5) วิธีการวัดประเมิน และ (6) รายงานผลและการให้ข้อมูลย้อนกลับ 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยแบบโลจิสติกพหุ พบว่า ตัวแปรความสามารถในการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียนเป็นตัวแปรเดียวที่สามารถทำนายกลุ่มอาจารย์ได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สามารถทำนายกลุ่มได้อย่างถูกต้อง คิดเป็นร้อยละ 80 และผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจการใช้รูปแบบการวัดประเมินสมรรถนะการทำวิจัยปฏิบัติการในชั้นเรียน อยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 4) ผลการประเมินคุณภาพของรูปแบบ ของผู้บริหารและผู้เชี่ยวชาญ มีความคิดเห็นภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากและระดับมากขึ้นไป ตามลำดับ