THE EFFECT OF USING LOOSE PARTS ACTIVITIESON CREATIVE THINKING OF YOUNG CHILDREN
Files
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop how Loose Parts activities were used and to compare creative thinking in young children before and after they were taught how to use them. The sample group consisted of 16 students, both girls and boys, aged 5-6 years old, from Satit Prasarnmit Demonstration School (Elementary) in the 2021 academic year, who were selected using simple random sampling for one classroom and purposive sampling for the remaining 16 students. The following instruments were utilized in this study: (1) a Loose Parts activities plan (2) Jellen and Urban's Test for Creative Thinking-Drawing Production (TCT-DP) (1986) (3) the Guildford Creativity Test It was a one-group pre-and post-test study. The data was analyzed using a dependent sample t-test and a related sample. The findings of this study revealed that after participating in the Loose Parts activities, the creative of young children was much higher than before the study at a statistically significant level of 05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาการจัดกิจกรรมการเล่นกับชิ้นส่วนที่หลากหลายเพื่อพัฒนาความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของเด็กปฐมวัย และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของเด็กปฐมวัยก่อนและหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเล่นกับชิ้นส่วนที่หลากหลาย โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ นักเรียนชาย-หญิง อายุระหว่าง 5-6 ปี กำลังศึกษาอยู่ในชั้นอนุบาลปีที่ 3 ภาคเรียนที่ 2 ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนสาธิตมหาวิทยาลัยศรีนครินทรวิโรฒ ประสานมิตร (ฝ่ายประถม) จำนวน 16 คน ซึ่งได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) 1 ห้องเรียน และเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive Sampling) เพื่อกำหนดเป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 16 คน เพื่อจัดกิจกรรมการเล่นกับชิ้นส่วนที่หลากหลาย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเล่นกับชิ้นส่วนที่หลากหลาย แบบทดสอบความคิดสร้างสรรค์จากการวาดภาพ TCT-DP (Test of Creative Thinking – Drawing Production) ของเยลเลนและเออร์บัน และแบบประเมินความคิดสร้างสรรค์ตามแนวคิดกิลฟอร์ด ใช้แบบแผนการทดลองแบบ One-Group Pretest-Posttest Design สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลคือ t-test Dependent และ Related Sample ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้พบว่า ความคิดสร้างสรรค์ของเด็กปฐมวัยหลังการจัดกิจกรรมการเล่นกับชิ้นส่วนที่หลากหลายสูงกว่าก่อนการจัดกิจกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ.05