THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE INSTRUCTIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM IN THE DIGITAL AGE FOR THE PRE-SERVICE TEACHERS BY USING THE TRANSFORMATIVE LEARNING WITH SCAFFOLDING TECHNIQUE: MIXED METHODS RESEARCH.
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this study were as follows: (1) to explore and understand the conditions of instructional behavior for learners in the digital era among pre-service teachers; (2) to compare the results of instructional behavior for learners among pre-service teachers in Professional Experience Training, after the experiment and between the experimental and control groups; (3) to monitor and evaluate changes in instructional behavior; (4) to find in-depth explanations on participation in programs using Intervention Desige Mixed Methods Design. The sample consisted of 15 students among pre-service teachers, using simple random sampling. The data were analyzed with the content analysis technique and Multivariate analysis of varience. The research results were found that (1) pre-service teachers in the experimental group had different instructional behavior, based on the time of measurement. Before the experiment, after the experiment, and after the two week trial was statistically significant at a level of .01 (Multivariate F test = 4.99, p = .00) and an effect size equal to .51; (2) pre-service teachers in the both groups had different instructional behavior, according to the time of measurement, after the experiment, and a follow-up after the two week trial and statistically significant at .01 (F = 8.20, p = .01) The qualitative research found that pre-service teachers developed instructional behavior in five periods: (1) burnout syndrome; (2) changing understanding of the conceptual framework; (3) instructional behavior for learners; and (5) the formation of the spirit of a teacher.
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) ค้นหาและทำความเข้าใจองค์ประกอบและเงื่อนไขของพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อผู้เรียนในยุคดิจิทัลสำหรับนักศึกษาครู 2) เปรียบเทียบผลของโปรแกรมการพัฒนาพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อผู้เรียนในยุคดิจิทัลสำหรับนักศึกษาครู ในขั้นการฝึกประสบการณ์วิชาชีพครู หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผลหลังทดลอง ระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม 3) ติดตามประเมินผลการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อผู้เรียนในยุคดิจิทัลของนักศึกษาครูในระหว่างเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม และ 4) เพื่อค้นหาคำอธิบายเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับผลจากการเข้าร่วมโปรแกรม ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยแบบผสานวิธีสอดแทรก (The Intervention Design) โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักศึกษาครูชั้นปีที่ 5 จำนวน 15 คน ได้มาโดยวิธีการสุ่มอย่างง่าย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนหลายตัวแปร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักศึกษาครูกลุ่มทดลองมีพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อผู้เรียนในยุคดิจิทัลในภาพรวม หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผลหลังทดลอง 2 สัปดาห์ สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (Multivariate F-test = 4.99, p = .00) และมีขนาดอิทธิพล เท่ากับ .51 ตามลำดับ และ 2) นักศึกษาครูกลุ่มทดลองมีความคงทนของพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อผู้เรียนในยุคดิจิทัล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 (Multivariate F test = 8.20, p = .01) ทั้งนี้ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ พบว่า นักศึกษาครูมีพัฒนาการของพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อผู้เรียนในยุคดิจิทัล 5 ช่วง ได้แก่ ช่วงแรก เกิดภาวะวิกฤตหมดไฟ ช่วงที่สอง เกิดการเปลี่ยนกรอบความคิด ช่วงที่สาม เกิดความรู้ความเข้าใจ ช่วงที่สี่ เกิดพฤติกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้เพื่อผู้เรียนในยุคดิจิทัล ช่วงที่ห้า สู่การก่อรูปของจิตวิญญาณครู
Description
DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)