CONFESSION AS A POWER OF ANTI-CORRUPTION KNOWLEDGE IN SOCIETY REFLECTION ON SHORT FILMS PRODUCED BY YOUNG FILMMAKER: MICHEL FOUCAULT'S CONFESSION CONCEPT
| dc.contributor | SEDTANUN CHOFA | en |
| dc.contributor | เสฏฐนันท์ ช่อฟ้า | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Peeradet Prakongpan | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | พีรเดช ประคองพันธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | Peeradet Prakongpan | en |
| dc.contributor.coadvisor | พีรเดช ประคองพันธ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.emailadvisor | peeradet@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.emailcoadvisor | peeradet@swu.ac.th | |
| dc.contributor.other | Srinakharinwirot University | en |
| dc.date.created | 2026 | |
| dc.date.issued | 16/1/2026 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Short films have revealed how young filmmakers ask questions and reconstruct meanings about corruption, drawing on their personal experiences and perspectives. This study is situated within a critical research paradigm, aiming to critique the confessional production of anti-corruption knowledge and power among young filmmakers who produce anti-corruption media. It further examines the power-knowledge processes that give rise to these anti-corruption confessions and proposes policy recommendations to support the production of short films against corruption by young filmmakers. Data collection consisted of 20 short films, in-depth interviews with 18 key informants, and a focus group discussion involving 15 stakeholders. Thematic analysis was employed using Michel Foucault’s concept of “confession” as the analytical framework.The research found that the confessional productions of anti-corruption knowledge and power among young filmmakers manifest in the form of acting as good citizens, adhering to moral values, practicing modesty and sufficiency according to one’s social position, and expressing dissatisfaction with exploitative behavior. The power-knowledge processes that give rise to anti-corruption confessions include the construction of anti-corruption knowledge through traces of lived experience, learning processes, and self-reflection and critical analysis. Policy recommendations for promoting youth-led anti-corruption short film production include creating safe spaces for youth to openly share their lived experiences, developing curricula that emphasize reflective thinking and critical inquiry, supporting storytelling based on real-life situations, disseminating youth-produced media in ways that honor and respect their perspectives, and fostering collaboration among government agencies, educational institutions, and civil society organizations. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | สื่อภาพยนตร์สั้นได้เผยให้เห็นวิธีการเรียนรู้ ตั้งคำถาม และสร้างความหมายใหม่เกี่ยวกับคอร์รัปชัน จากประสบการณ์และมุมมองของเด็กและเยาวชน ซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยในกระบวนทัศน์เชิงวิพากษ์ เพื่อวิพากษ์ผลผลิตคอนเฟสชั่นอำนาจของความรู้ด้านการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในเด็กและเยาวชนที่ผลิตสื่อต่อต้านคอร์รัปชัน ต่อมาศึกษากระบวนการอำนาจของความรู้ที่ทำให้เกิดคอนเฟสชั่นด้านการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชัน รวมถึงพัฒนาข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมการผลิตสื่อภาพยนตร์สั้นต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันโดยเด็กและเยาวชน รวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย ภาพยนตร์สั้น 20 เรื่อง การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูล 18 คน การสนทนากลุ่มร่วมกับผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้อง 15 คน โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผ่านแนวคิด “คอนเฟสชัน” ของ Michel Foucault เป็นกรอบการวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผลผลิตคอนเฟสชั่นอำนาจของความรู้ด้านการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในเด็กและเยาวชน คือการปฎิบัติตนเป็นพลเมืองดีของสังคม การปฎิบัติตนเป็นคนดีต่อศีลธรรม การปฎิบัติตนให้เหมาะสมตามสถานภาพ/พอเพียง และความไม่พอใจจากการปฎิบัติที่โดนเอารัดเอาเปรียบ ต่อมากระบวนการอำนาจของความรู้ที่ทำให้เกิดคอนเฟสชั่นด้านการต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในเด็กและเยาวชน คือ การสร้างความรู้การต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันผ่านร่องรอยประสบการณ์ การสร้างความรู้การต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันผ่านการเรียนรู้ และการสร้างความรู้การต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันผ่านการสะท้อนคิดและวิเคราะห์ตนเอง นอกจากนี้ ข้อเสนอแนะเชิงนโยบายเพื่อส่งเสริมการผลิตสื่อภาพยนตร์สั้นต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันโดยเด็กและเยาวชน ได้แก่ สร้างพื้นที่ปลอดภัยให้เยาวชนได้เปิดใจเล่าประสบการณ์ตรง พัฒนาหลักสูตรที่เน้นการสะท้อนความคิดและตั้งคำถาม สนับสนุนการผลิตสื่อที่มาจากเรื่องจริงในชีวิตของเยาวชน เผยแพร่ผลงานให้กว้างในลักษณะที่ให้เกียรติและเคารพมุมมองของเยาวชน และ ผลักดันความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงานรัฐ สถาบันการศึกษา และภาคประชาสังคม | th |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | en |
| dc.description.degreelevel | - | th |
| dc.description.degreename | DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (Ph.D.) | en |
| dc.description.degreename | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Srinakharinwirot University | |
| dc.subject | การต่อต้านคอร์รัปชัน ; ภาพยนตร์สั้น ; เด็กและเยาวชนที่ผลิตสื่อภาพยนตร์สั้น ; คอนเฟสชั่น | th |
| dc.subject | anti-corruption ; short film ; young filmmaker ; confession | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Social Sciences | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Education | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Sociology and cultural studies | en |
| dc.title | CONFESSION AS A POWER OF ANTI-CORRUPTION KNOWLEDGE IN SOCIETY REFLECTION ON SHORT FILMS PRODUCED BY YOUNG FILMMAKER: MICHEL FOUCAULT'S CONFESSION CONCEPT | en |
| dc.title | คอนเฟสชันต่ออำนาจของความรู้การต่อต้านคอร์รัปชันในสังคมที่สะท้อนผ่านสื่อภาพยนตร์สั้นที่ผลิตโดยเด็กและเยาวชน: แนวคิดคอนเฟสชันของมิเชล ฟูโกต์ | th |
| dc.type | Dissertation | en |
| dc.type | ปริญญานิพนธ์ | th |