THE DEVELOPMENT OF EXECUTIVE FUNCTION THROUGH SOCIAL STUDIES INSTRUCTION USING READ - ALOUD TECHNIQUES WITH PICTURE BOOKS FOR GRADE 1 STUDENTS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aimed to: 1) develop social studies learning activities to enhance Executive Function (EF) skills using Read-aloud techniques with picture books for Grade 1 students, and 2) study the effectiveness of these activities. The sample group consisted of 20 Grade 1 students from Wat Nillaphet School. The research instruments included lesson plans, EF skill assessment tools, and behavioral observation forms reflecting EF skills. Statistical analyses employed included mean, standard deviation, and repeated measures multivariate analysis of variance (RM-MANOVA). The findings revealed the following: 1) The evaluation of the quality of the social studies learning activities designed to enhance EF skills using read-aloud techniques with picture books for Grade 1 students, as assessed by experts, was at a very high level of appropriateness. Similarly, the quality of the EF skill assessment tools and behavioral observation forms reflecting EF skills was also rated at a very high level. 2) The study on the effectiveness on the learning activities showed that students’ EF skills—working memory, cognitive flexibility, and inhibitory control—differed significantly over time at the .05 level of significance. It was concluded that students’ EF skills in all three aspects progressively improved from the first evaluation. The EF skills continued to increase with each learning session, and by the end of the experimental period, the students demonstrated statistically significant improvements in working memory, cognitive flexibility, and inhibitory control at the .05 level.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เพื่อพัฒนากิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะทางสมอง Executive Function ด้วยเทคนิคการอ่านออกเสียงให้ฟังจากหนังสือภาพ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 2) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการจัดกิจกรรมสังคมศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะทางสมอง Executive Function ด้วยเทคนิคการอ่านออกเสียงให้ฟังจากหนังสือภาพ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษา คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนวัดนิลเพชร จำนวน 20 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ แบบประเมินทักษะทางสมอง และแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมที่สะท้อนทักษะทางสมอง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของกิจกรรมการจัดการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะทางสมอง Executive Function ด้วยเทคนิคการอ่านออกเสียงให้ฟังจากหนังสือภาพ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญมีความสอดคล้องเหมาะสมในระดับดีมาก ผลการตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมินทักษะทางสมองและแบบสังเกตพฤติกรรมสะท้อนทักษะทางสมอง อยู่ในระดับดีมาก 2) ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้สังคมศึกษาเพื่อเสริมสร้างทักษะทางสมอง Executive Function ด้วยเทคนิคการอ่านออกเสียงให้ฟังจากหนังสือภาพ สำหรับนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 1 พบว่า ทักษะทางสมองของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้ในด้านการจำเพื่อใช้งาน การยืดหยุ่นความความคิด และการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรอง ในช่วงเวลาที่ต่างกันมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างน้อยหนึ่งคู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 จึงสรุปได้ว่าผู้เรียนมีระดับทักษะทางสมองทั้ง 3 ด้านเพิ่มสูงขึ้นจากการประเมินครั้งที่ 1 โดยค่อย ๆ เพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ในแต่ละครั้ง เมื่อสิ้นสุดระยะการทดลองแล้วผู้เรียนมีระดับทักษะทางสมองทั้งด้านการจำเพื่อใช้งาน การยืดหยุ่นความคิด และการยั้งคิดไตร่ตรองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05