A STUDY AND ENHANCING MENTAL TOUGHNESS FOR MILITARY STUDENTSFOR INTEGRATED GROUP COUNSELING
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were as follows: (1) to analyze the components of the military mental toughness of the students; (2) to study a model for measuring the mental toughness of military students with empirical data; (3) to develop an integrated group counseling model for military students; (4) to compare mental toughness by providing integrated group counseling in the experimental group; and (5) to compare mental toughness by providing integrated group counseling between the experimental and control groups. The sample were military students at the Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters, including: Phase 1: The main informants in the focus group discussion were as follows: Group 1 consisted of eight command students. Group 2 consisted of eight military officers, professors and psychologists. The sample group used for the Exploratory Factor Analysis consisted of 520 soldiers. The Confirmatory Factor Analysis revealed that 530 officers were obtained by simple random sampling. Phase 2 consisted of 14 military students from Phase 1 with average mental toughness, below the 25th percentile. This is divided into an experimental group and a control group, with seven officers in each group. The experimental group will participate an integrated group counseling program to strengthen mental toughness. The control group did not participate in an integrated group counseling program. The research instrument was a military student mental toughness test with a discriminatory power value set of 0.25-0.66 and a confidence value of 0.87. The statistics used to analyze the data were Basic statistics, Exploratory Factor Analysis, Confirmatory Factor Analysis, One-way Repeated-measures ANOVA, and a Two-Way Repeated-measures ANOVA. The results of the research are as follows: (1) the mental toughness of military students has four components: confidence, commitment, challenge, and control. Its Eigen range is between 2.45-2.90, with a cumulative explained variance of 46.76%; (2) the model for measuring mental toughness was consistent with the empirical data; (3) the integrated group counseling model for military students is an integration of techniques from various theories 4) Comparative results of the mental toughness of military students through integrated group counseling of the experimental group revealed that the mean mental toughness of military students were higher; and (5) the comparative results of mental toughness through integrated group counseling revealed that the experimental group scored higher than the control group with a level of statistical significance equal to .05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร 2) เพื่อศึกษาโมเดลการวัดความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร กับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 3) เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการของนักเรียนทหาร 4) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร โดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการของกลุ่มทดลอง ในระยะก่อน หลัง ติดตามผล และ 5) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร โดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมก่อน หลัง และติดตามผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในวิจัย คือ นักเรียนทหาร สังกัดกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย ระยะที่ 1 ผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักการสนทนากลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ นักเรียนบังคับบัญชา จำนวน 8 นาย กลุ่มที่ 2 คือ นายทหารปกครอง อาจารย์ และนักจิตวิทยา จำนวน 8 นาย ส่วนตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ จำนวน 520 นาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้วิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน จำนวน 530 นาย ได้จากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย ระยะที่ 2 เป็นนักเรียนทหารจากระยะที่ 1 ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหารต่ำว่าเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 25 ลงมา จำนวน 14 นาย ได้มาจากการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง โดยแบ่งออกเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม จำนวนกลุ่มละ 7 นาย ซึ่งกลุ่มทดลองจะได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร ส่วนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่ได้รับโปรแกรมการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการ เพื่อเสริมสร้างความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบวัดความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร มีค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.25-0.66 และค่าความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.87 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล คือ สถิติพื้นฐาน การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงสำรวจ การวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ (One-way Repeated-measures ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุคูณสองทางแบบวัดซ้ำ (Two-way Repeated-measures ANOVA) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ คือ ความมั่นใจ ความมุ่งมัน ความท้าทาย และการควบคุม มีค่าพิสัยของไอเกนอยู่ระหว่าง 2.45-2.90 อธิบายความแปรปรวนสะสมได้ร้อยละ 46.76 2) โมเดลการวัดความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหารมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ 3) รูปแบบการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการของนักเรียนทหาร เป็นการบูรณาการเทคนิคจากหลากหลายทฤษฎี เช่น คำถามมหัศจรรย์ จากทฤษฎีการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบมุ่งเน้นคำตอบ หลักการ WDEP จากทฤษฎีการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบเผชิญความจริง เทคนิคการผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อเชิงจิตวิทยา จากทฤษฎีการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบพฤติกรรมนิยม เทคนิคการแก้ไขปัญหา จากทฤษฎีการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบรู้คิด – พฤติกรรม และอื่น ๆ 4) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร โดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการของกลุ่มทดลอง ในระยะ หลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล นักเรียนทหารมีค่าเฉลี่ยความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจสูงกว่าระยะก่อนการทดลอง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 5) ผลการเปรียบเทียบความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจของนักเรียนทหาร โดยการให้คำปรึกษากลุ่มแบบบูรณาการ กลุ่มทดลองสูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม ระยะหลังการทดลอง และติดตามผล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By