THE CONDITIONS AND NEEDS ASSESSMENT FOR WORLDSHARE INTERLIBERY LOAN SERVICE OF ACADEMIC LIBRARIES IN THAILAND
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were to investigate the conditions and problems, and to assess the needs of interlibrary loan using the World Share among academic libraries in Thailand by using a mixed research method. The key informants for qualitative research method were four librarians from four WorldShare ILL membership libraries. The sampling group for quantitative research method were 181 users of WorldShare ILL selected by accidental sampling. The research instruments were a semi-structured interview and a questionnaire. The data obtained were analyzed using mean and standard deviation, including Priority Needs Index (PNImodified) for needs assessment. The results revealed that he conditions of WorldShare ILL of the four academic libraries were to have the written policy, including service regulations, staff, and budget. The most borrowed resources are the articles and some chapters of books; the electronic file format; and the subjects of science, technology and health sciences within 3-5 days of the average service time. Service problems found in 6 aspects such as the WorldShare management system, staff, users, information resources, laws, and expenses. The six needs assessment of the WorldShare ILL found that the first requirement was the perception of the library public relations (PNImodified = 0.189), followed by convenience of service requesting (PNImodified = 0.096) Staff (PNImodified = 0.070) Number of borrowing days (PNImodified = 0.067) ILL processing time (PNImodified = 0.044) and cost of borrowing (PNImodified = 0.017) respectively.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ ปัญหา และความต้องการจำเป็นต่อบริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดเวิลด์แชร์ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย โดยใช้วิธีวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก สำหรับวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ได้แก่ บรรณารักษ์ผู้รับผิดชอบบริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดเวิลด์แชร์ จำนวน 4 คน และ กลุ่มตัวอย่างสำหรับวิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ได้แก่ สมาชิกห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย 4 แห่ง ที่ใช้บริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดเวิลด์แชร์ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 181 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบบังเอิญ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบสอบถาม สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และใช้วิธี Priority Needs Index (PNImodified) ในการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพการบริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดเวิลด์แชร์ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยทั้งสี่แห่งมีการกำหนดนโยบายการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษร ประกอบด้วย ระเบียบการบริการ บุคลากรผู้รับผิดชอบ และงบประมาณ ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศที่มีการขอยืมมากที่สุด คือ บทความวารสารและบางส่วนของหนังสือที่เป็นไฟล์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี และสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ และระยะเวลาให้บริการเฉลี่ย 3-5 วัน ปัญหาการบริการแบ่งเป็น 6 ด้าน ได้แก่ ระบบจัดการเวิลด์แชร์ บุคลากร ผู้ใช้บริการ ทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ กฎหมาย และค่าใช้จ่าย ส่วนการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นต่อบริการยืมระหว่างห้องสมุดเวิลด์แชร์ของห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยในประเทศไทย 6 ด้าน พบว่าด้านที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นในลำดับแรก คือ การรับรู้จากการประชาสัมพันธ์ของห้องสมุด (PNImodified=0.189) รองลงมา คือ ความสะดวกในการขอใช้บริการ (PNImodified=0.096) ผู้ให้บริการ (PNImodified=0.070) จำนวนและระยะเวลาการยืมทรัพยากรสารสนเทศ (PNImodified=0.067) ระยะเวลาดำเนินการของห้องสมุด (PNImodified=0.044) และค่าใช้จ่ายในการยืม (PNImodified=0.017) ตามลำดับ
Description
MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By