DEVELOPING A FUNDAMENTAL MUSIC NOTATION READING CURRICULUM FOR CHILDREN IN THE KHLONG PHAI SINGTO COMMUNITY
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research were: (1) to develop a set of instructional activities for basic Western music notation reading for children in the Khlong Phai Singto community; and (2) to measure learning achievement through the use of the basic Western music notation reading instructional activities for children in the Khlong Phai Singto community.The research results revealed that: (1) the instructional activity set developed by the researcher enabled children to develop basic Western music notation reading skills at a good level. The children were able to sing while distinguishing pitch levels of musical notes and to apply music notation reading skills to support singing in melodic form; and (2) the measurement of learning achievement using the basic Western music notation reading instructional activities for children in the Khlong Phai Singto community showed that the children’s mean pretest score was 0.00, indicating that the children had no prior knowledge or experience in Western music notation reading. However, after learning through the basic Western music notation reading instructional activities designed in accordance with the children’s developmental levels, the children’s mean posttest score was 11.28. When the pretest and posttest scores were compared, the t-value was found to be 26.83, indicating that the children’s learning achievement after learning through the instructional activities was significantly higher than before learning at the .05 level of statistical significance. These results were consistent with the research hypothesis.
การวิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมาย คือ 1) เพื่อสร้างชุดกิจกรรมอ่านโน้ตดนตรีสากลเบื้องต้น สำหรับเด็กในชุมชนคลองไผ่สิงโต 2) เพื่อวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมอ่านโน้ตดนตรีสากลเบื้องต้น สำหรับเด็กในชุมชนคลองไผ่สิงโต ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) ชุดกิจกรรมที่ผู้วิจัยสร้างขึ้น ทำให้เด็กมีพัฒนาการทางด้านการอ่านโน้ตดนตรีสากลเบื้องต้นในระดับที่ดี สามารถขับร้องโดยแยกแยะระดับเสียงตัวโน้ตได้ รวมไปถึงใช้ทักษะการอ่านโน้ตมาช่วยในการขับร้องให้ออกมาเป็นทำนองเพลง 2) การวัดผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมอ่านโน้ตดนตรีสากลเบื้องต้น สำหรับเด็กในชุมชนคลองไผ่สิงโต พบว่า เด็กมีค่าเฉลี่ยของผลการทดสอบก่อนเรียนอยู่ที่ 0.00 แสดงให้เห็นว่า เด็กไม่มีพื้นฐานความรู้หรือประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับการอ่านโน้ตดนตรีสากลมาก่อน แต่หลังจากการเรียนรู้ด้วยชุดกิจกรรมอ่านโน้ตดนตรีสากลเบื้องต้นที่ออกแบบให้สอดคล้องกับพัฒนาการของเด็ก เด็กมีค่าเฉลี่ยของผลการทดสอบหลังเรียนอยู่ที่ 11.28 ซึ่งเมื่อนำผลการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนมาทำการเปรียบเทียบ พบว่า ค่า t มีค่าเท่ากับ 26.83 แสดงให้เห็นว่า เด็กมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนด้วยชุดกิจกรรมอ่านโน้ตดนตรีสากลเบื้องต้น หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ซึ่งเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้