DEVELOPMENT OF ANALYTICAL LABORATORY ON DETERMINATION OF IRON IN WATER BY USING LAB ON A CHIP DEVICE WITH COLORIMETRIC ANALYSIS TO IMPROVE LEARNING AND INNOVATION SKILLS FOR UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop an analytical laboratory for the determination of iron in water by using a lab on a chip device with colorimetric analysis. The developed analytical laboratory was applied to undergraduate students in order to investigate the improvement of learning and innovation skills among the students. The three learning and innovation skills included creativity, innovation skills, critical thinking and problem-solving skills, and communication and collaborative skills.  The students were encouraged to create a device in class themselves. The detection of the colored complex was carried out by a mobile camera followed by the ImageJ® program. The results of expert evaluation showed that the quality of developed laboratory was at a high level.  By studying the developed analytical laboratory, the average posttest scores in creativity and innovation skills and critical thinking and problem-solving skills were higher than the pretest average scores at a statistically significant level of .05. In addition, the posttest average scores of communication and collaborative skills were higher than the criteria of 80 percent at a statistically significant level of .05.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อพัฒนาบทปฏิบัติการเคมีวิเคราะห์ เรื่องการหาปริมาณเหล็กในน้ำด้วยอุปกรณ์ห้องปฏิบัติการบนชิพร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์แบบเทียบสี บทปฏิบัติการเคมีวิเคราะห์ที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นได้นำไปใช้กับนิสิตปริญญาตรี เพื่อส่งเสริมทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมของนิสิต และทำการประเมินทักษะการเรียนรู้และนวัตกรรมทั้งสามด้านของผู้เรียน ได้แก่ทักษะด้านความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรม ทักษะด้านการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์และการแก้ปัญหา และทักษะด้านการสื่อสารและร่วมมือทำงาน  โดยนิสิตจะถูกกระตุ้นให้สร้างอุปกรณ์ห้องปฏิบัติการบนชิพด้วยตนเองในชั้นเรียน สำหรับการตรวจวัดสีของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนสามารถทำได้โดยการถ่ายภาพด้วยกล้องโทรศัพท์ แล้วนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจเจ ผลการประเมินคุณภาพบทปฏิบัติการโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พบว่าบทปฏิบัติการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเหมาะสมมาก เมื่อนำบทปฏิบัติการที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปใช้ ผลปรากฏว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนทักษะด้านความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมและทักษะด้านการคิดเชิงวิพากษ์และการแก้ปัญหาของผู้เรียน สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนั้น คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนทักษะด้านการสื่อสารและร่วมมือทำงาน สูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 80 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Description
MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.)
การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.)
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By