FACTORS AFFECTING HEALTH BEHAVIOURS AMONG MENOPAUSAL WOMEN IN RANONG PROVINCE
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research explores the factors influencing the health behaviors of postmenopausal women in Ranong Province, southern Thailand. It examines the relationships between their self-care behaviors and various variables. The study aims to analyze how education, income, marital status, and health literacy relate to the health care behaviors of 375 postmenopausal women receiving outpatient services at Ranong Hospital in 2021. The analysis reveals that education, income, marital status, and health awareness significantly correlate with positive self-care behaviors among postmenopausal women in Ranong Province. However, the findings suggest inconsistency with the hypothesis that the respondents, despite achieving only compulsory education, exhibit moderate to high levels of health knowledge. Despite this, their adherence to health media is high, but a statistical alignment with health behavioral outcomes remains low. Notably, income demonstrates a stronger association with positive health behaviors than anticipated. Therefore, while enhancing health literacy through online and offline channels is crucial, addressing income disparities and expanding equitable basic services are even more critical. These efforts aim to mitigate the impact of income disparities on health behaviors among postmenopausal women, ensuring more comprehensive and equitable health outcomes.
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของสตรีวัยทองจังหวัดระนอง” ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมสุขภาพตนเองของสตรีวัยทองในภาคใต้ของไทยที่จังหวัดระนอง กับตัวแปรอื่น ๆ มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยดังกล่าวต่อพฤติกรรมการดูแลรักษาสุขภาพของสตรีวัยทองจำนวน 375 คนที่มารับบริการที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกโรงพยาบาลระนองในปี 2564 ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของสตรีวัยทอง จังหวัดระนอง ปัจจัยด้านการศึกษา รายได้ สถานภาพการสมรส ความรักสุขภาพ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของสตรีวัยทองในเชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยยะ อย่างไรก็ตามผลการวิจัยได้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าไม่สอดคล้องทางสมมติฐาน คือ กลุ่มสตรีวัยทองที่เป็นผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามวิจัยจะมีระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสุขภาพในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง ในเงื่อนไขที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องจบการศึกษาในระดับอุดมศึกษา โดยจบการศึกษาภาคบังคับเท่านั้น แต่มีพฤติกรรมการรับสื่อสุขภาพในระดับสูง ในขณะที่ความสอดคล้องเชิงสถิติกับผลทางพฤติกรรมสุขภาพกลับอยู่ในระดับต่ำ โดยที่ปัจจัยเรื่องรายได้กลับมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพเชิงบวกมากกว่า ดังนั้นการให้ความรู้และการสนับสนุนให้สตรีวัยทองแสวงหาความรู้ผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์และออฟไลน์ แม้จะมีความสำคัญแต่ขณะเดียวกันปัจจัยเรื่องรายได้และการขยายบริการพื้นฐานให้ครอบคลุมและเท่าเทียมกันมากขึ้นนั้นสำคัญยิ่งกว่า ทั้งนี้เพื่อลดความสำคัญของปัจจัยเชิงรายได้ต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพ