A STUDY OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT IN PRACTICING THE KHIM WITH POPULAR THAI SONGS OF GRADE 6 STUDENTS AT SAINT DOMINIC SCHOOL
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The purposes of this research are 1) to evaluate the competence of sixth-grade students at St. Dominic School in performing popular Thai songs using the Thai instrument, the Khim, and 2) to explore their satisfaction with the lessons. Sixteen participants were recruited through purposive sampling, consisting of sixth-grade students enrolled in the Thai Music course during the first semester of the 2024 academic year. The research instruments included: 1) a lesson plan on performing popular Thai songs with the Khim, 2) an evaluation form to assess the participants' competence, and 3) a questionnaire to explore the participants' satisfaction with the Thai Music course. The collected data were analyzed using statistical measures including mean, standard deviation, and a dependent t-test. The research found that the participants' competence in performing popular Thai songs with the Khim significantly improved after the intervention, with a p-value of less than 0.05. Additionally, the participants, on average, expressed their highest level of satisfaction with the course.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนปฏิบัติขิม โดยใช้เพลงไทยสมัยนิยม ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเซนต์ดอมินิก 2) เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนปฏิบัติขิม โดยใช้เพลงไทยสมัยนิยม ของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเซนต์ดอมินิก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเซนต์ดอมินิก ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2567 ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาดนตรีไทย กลุ่มปฏิบัติขิม จำนวน 16 คน โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้การปฏิบัติขิมโดยใช้เพลงไทยสมัยนิยม แบบวัดและประเมินทักษะการปฏิบัติขิม และแบบสอบถามความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนปฏิบัติขิมโดยใช้เพลงไทยสมัยนิยม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ความเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติ t-test แบบ Dependent Sample ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนปฏิบัติขิมของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเซนต์ดอมินิก ที่เรียนด้วยแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เพลงไทยสมัยนิยม หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2) ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 6 โรงเรียนเซนต์ดอมินิก ที่มีต่อการเรียนปฏิบัติขิมโดยใช้เพลงไทยสมัยนิยม อยู่ในระดับ มากที่สุด