THE FUNCTIONAL REACH TEST FOR IDENTIFYING FALLERS, AMBULATION, AND FUNCTIONAL ABILITY IN PATIENTS WITH SPINAL CORD INJURY
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The objectives of this study are to explore whether or not the functional reach test (FRT) in a sitting position could discriminate between people with a history of falls, ambulatory or non-ambulatory status and to investigate the correlation between FRT and the functional ability assessed by the Spinal Cord Independence Measure Version III Thai version (th-SCIM III). The study included sixty-five participants with spinal cord injuries (SCI). The FRT was used to assess all of the participants. Furthermore, they were interviewed about their history of falls, ambulatory status, and th-SCIM III by using a questionnaire. The receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) was used to calculate the FRT cut-off score and the Pearson correlation coefficient was used to evaluate the correlation between the FRT and th-SCIM III. These findings showed that the FRT cut-off score of participants with SCI did not accurately discriminate between people with SCI who had history of falls (area under the curve; AUC = 0.51) but could accurately discriminate the ambulatory status using the FRT cut-off score at 10.17 cm. (AUC = 0.78) with a high level of sensitivity (78.90%) and specificity (78.30%) for identifying SCI patients with who ambulation with aid devices. Moreover, the study showed a weak correlation between the FRT and th-SCIM III. (r = 0.325) In conclusion, this study suggested that the FRT score cannot be used to discriminate between people with a history of falls among participants with SCI. However, the study suggested that the FRT score can be used to discriminate between the ambulatory status of participants with SCI. This information was useful in planning the rehabilitation programs to reduce the risk of falls. Moreover, these results can help the rehabilitation teams to select the most appropriate ambulatory mode and devices for patients with SCI.
การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระยะจุดตัดระยะการเอื้อมมือในท่านั่ง (FRT) เพื่อระบุการล้ม ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนย้ายตัว และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทรงตัวในท่านั่งและความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรม การศึกษาครั้งนี้คัดเลือกอาสาสมัครบาดเจ็บไขสันหลัง (SCI) ทั้งหมด 65 คน (อาสาสมัครบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังแบบสมบูรณ์ ; cSCI 43 คน อาสาสมัครแบบไม่สมบูรณ์ ; iSCI 22 คน) อาสาสมัครทุกคนได้รับการตรวจประเมิน FRT รวมถึงได้รับการสอบถามประวัติการล้ม ความสามารถในการเคลื่อนย้ายตัวด้วยแบบสอบถาม และความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมโดยใช้แบบทดสอบ Spinal Cord Independence Measure version III Thai version (th-SCIM III) สถิติ The receiver-operating characteristic (ROC) ใช้สำหรับหาจุดตัดระยะการเอื้อมมือ และสภิติสหสัมพันธ์ The Pearson correlation coefficient ใช้สำหรับหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะการเอื้อมมือและ th-SCIM III ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระยะจุดตัดการเอื้อมมือในอาสาสมัครบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังทั้งหมดไม่สามารถระบุจุดตัดได้ชัดเจน (area under the curve; AUC = 0.51) แต่สามารถระบุจุดตัดที่ชัดเจนในการแยกอาสาสมัครที่สามารถเคลื่อนย้ายตัวด้วยอุปกรณ์ช่วยเดิน โดยมีระยะการเอื้อมมือที่ 10.17 ซม.(AUC = 0.78, sensitivity = 78.9%, specificity = 78.3%)  นอกจากนี้ยังพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการทดสอบระยะการเอื้อมมือและความสามารถในการทำกิจกรรมอยู่ในระดับต่ำ (r = 0.325) จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยแนะนำการใช้จุดตัดระยะการเอื้อมมือสำหรับแยกระดับความสามารถในการเคลื่อนย้ายตัวในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลังได้ แต่ไม่สามารถนำไปใช้ในการแยกผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงต่อการล้มได้ ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถนำไปประเมินและออกแบบโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูช่วยลดความเสี่ยงต่อการล้ม นอกจากนั้นผลของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ยังช่วยให้ทีมเวชศาสตร์ฟื้นฟูเลือกอุปกรณ์ช่วยในการเคลื่อนย้ายตัวและฝึกใช้งานได้อย่างเหมาะสมในผู้ป่วยบาดเจ็บไขสันหลัง
Description
Citation
Endorsement
Review
Supplemented By
Referenced By