EMOTIONAL STATE IN THE PERIOD OF THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC OF THAI ATHLETES
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
The aims of the research are as follows: (1) to develop the emotional state questionnaire (EST-Q-2; (2) to study the emotional state during the COVID-19 pandemic of Thai athletes; and (3) to compare the emotional state during the COVID-19 pandemic among Thai athletes between team and individual sports. The sample group used in this research was the Thai national team athletes who participated in the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou, Zhejiang province in the People's Republic of China, a total of 280 people. The data were analyzed with frequency, mean, standard deviation, percentage and a t-test. The research results were as follows: (1) the emotional state questionnaire (EST-Q-2) had a reliability value of .80 and therefore an appropriate tool for studying the emotional states of athletes; (2) the sample group consisted of 146 male athletes (52.1%), 134 female athletes (47.9%), 121 individual athletes (43.2%) and 159 team athletes (56.8%). The results showed that the mean and standard deviation of each aspect of the emotional state of Thai national team. The mean of Fatigue and Insomnia were the highest at 3.26 ± .31, followed by General Anxiety at 2.84 ± .43, Depression at 2.35 ± .20, and Panic Disorder at 2.17 ± .31, respectively. In addition, it was found that the mean and standard deviation of each aspect of emotional state of Thai national team athletes who participated in the 19th Asian Games in Hangzhou were slightly different, but not statistically different. In terms of Depression, athletes who competed in individual competitions had a mean of 2.34 ± .02, which was lower than athletes in team competitions with a mean of 2.35 ± .02. In terms of Panic, athletes who competed in individual competitions had a mean of 2.18 ± .31, higher than athletes who competed in team competitions with a mean of 2.17 ± .31. in terms of General Anxiety, the mean was the same at 2.84 ± .43. in terms of Fatigue, it was 3.26 ± .31. in terms of Insomnia, it was 2.96 ± .35
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อพัฒนาแบบสอบถามสภาวะทางอารมณ์ (EST-Q-2) 2) เพื่อศึกษาสภาวะทางอารมณ์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ของนักกีฬาไทย และ 3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสภาวะอารมณ์ในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ของนักกีฬาไทยระหว่างกีฬาประเภททีมและกีฬาประเภทบุคคล กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ คือ นักกีฬาทีมชาติไทยที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชียนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 19 ณ เมืองหางโจว มณฑลเจ้อเจียง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน จำนวน 280 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าความถี่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าร้อยละ และหาความแตกต่างของกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยใช้ t-test ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (a) แบบสอบถามสภาวะทางอารมณ์ (EST-Q-2) ที่ได้รับการพัฒนาเป็นภาษาไทยด้วยวิธีการ Back Translation มีค่าความเชื่อมั่นอยู่ที่ .80 จึงเป็นเครื่องมือที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้ศึกษาสภาวะอารมณ์ของนักกีฬาได้ (b) กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักกีฬาเพศชาย 146 คน (ร้อยละ 52.1) เพศหญิง 134 คน (ร้อยละ 47.9) และเป็นนักกีฬาประเภทบุคคล 121 คน (ร้อยละ 43.2) นักกีฬาประเภททีม 159 คน (ร้อยละ 56.8) พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานรายด้านของสภาวะทางอารมณ์ของนักกีฬาทีมชาติไทยที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชียนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 19 ณ เมืองหางโจว มณฑลเจ้อเจียง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน มีค่าเฉลี่ยของความเหนื่อยล้าและภาวะนอนไม่หลับมากที่สุด คือ 3.26 ± .31 รองลงมาคือความวิตกกังวลทั่วไป เท่ากับ 2.84 ± .43 ภาวะซึมเศร้า เท่ากับ 2.35 ± .20 และภาวะการตื่นตระหนก เท่ากับ 2.17 ± .31 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานรายด้านของสภาวะทางอารมณ์นักกีฬาทีมชาติไทยที่เข้าร่วมการแข่งขันกีฬาเอเชียนเกมส์ ครั้งที่ 19 ณ เมืองหางโจว มณฑลเจ้อเจียง สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน มีความแตกต่างเพียงเล็กน้อยแต่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในเชิงสถิติ ในด้านภาวะซึมเศร้า คือ ในนักกีฬาที่ทำการแข่งขันประเภทบุคคลมีค่าเฉลี่ย ที่ 2.34 ± .02 น้อยกว่าในนักกีฬาที่ทำการแข่งขันประเภททีมมีค่าเฉลี่ย ที่ 2.35 ± .02 และด้านภาวะตื่นตระหนก คือ ในนักกีฬาที่ทำการแข่งขันประเภทบุคคลมีค่าเฉลี่ย ที่ 2.18 ± .31 มากกว่าในนักกีฬาที่ทำการแข่งขันประเภททีมมีค่าเฉลี่ย ที่ 2.17 ± .31 และด้านความวิตกกังวลทั่วไปมีค่าเฉลี่ยที่เท่ากัน ที่ 2.84 ± .43 ด้านความเหนื่อยล้า ที่ 3.26 .31 และด้านภาวะนอนไม่หลับ ที่ 2.96 ± .35