A DEVELOPMENT OF PROTOTYPE WEB-BASED GIS APPLICATIONS FOR SUPPORTING DECISION OF SUITABILITY ECONOMIC CROPS
Date
Authors
Journal Title
Journal ISSN
Volume Title
Publisher
Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract
This research aims to develop a prototype web-based GIS application for supporting decisions on the suitability of economic crops in Trang province, Thailand. The application was used to develop a search system for crop plots, and the system of suitability zones of economic crops using opensource software. This development can be performed on any main web browser via the internet. There are four system architectures, namely clients, web servers, map servers, and database servers along with the Leaflet JavaScript library to develop web-based maps. The users can employ the prototype of web-based GIS applications for two purposes: (1) the system of searching for information on agricultural plot areas for economic crops, a system will show the results of agricultural plots on the map and the statistical information; and (2) a system of suitability analysis for economic crops. This will display the results as a suitability area on the map and bar charts to show the proportions of each suitability area. The results showed that users preferred to use prototypes of web-based GIS applications for supporting decisions on the suitability of economic crops. The system does not require expertise to analyze complex spatial data. Hence, this prototype web-based GIS applications can help official users and farmers with agricultural extension to support their decision planning on the suitability of economic crops.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์บนเว็บเพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจที่เหมาะสมจังหวัดตรัง โดยมีการพัฒนาระบบสืบค้นข้อมูลขอบเขตของแปลงเกษตรกรรมพืชเศรษฐกิจและพัฒนาระบบวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเขตความเหมาะสมสำหรับการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์รหัสเปิด ซึ่งสามารถทํางานบนเว็บเบราว์เซอร์ผ่านเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ต เว็บแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบประกอบด้วยสถาปัตยกรรม 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ ส่วนผู้ใช้งาน (client) ส่วนเว็บเซิร์ฟเวอร์ (web server) ส่วนเซิร์ฟเวอร์แผนที่ (map server) และส่วนฐานข้อมูล (database server) ร่วมกับ Leaflet JavaScript library สำหรับการพัฒนาแผนที่บนระบบอินเทอร์เน็ต เพื่อพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์บนเว็บ ผู้ใช้งานสามารถใช้งานเว็บแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบได้ 2 ระบบ ได้แก่ 1.ระบบสืบค้นข้อมูลขอบเขตของแปลงเกษตรกรรมพืชเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อแสดงผลลัพธ์ขอบเขตแปลงเกษตรกรรมพืชเศรษฐกิจบนแผนที่และข้อมูลสถิติ 2.ระบบวิเคราะห์ความเหมาะสมในการเพาะปลูก เพื่อแสดงผลลัพธ์เป็นพื้นที่ระดับความเหมาะสมบนแผนที่ และแผนภูมิแท่งแสดงสัดส่วนพื้นที่แต่ละระดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เว็บแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบ สามารถนําไปใช้สนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจที่เหมาะสมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้ใช้งานสามารถเข้าถึงข้อมูลสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ได้โดยง่าย โดยที่ผู้ใช้งานไม่ต้องมีความเชี่ยวชาญทางด้านระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์ และช่วยให้เจ้าหน้าที่ด้านการส่งเสริมการเกษตร รวมถึงเกษตรกรสามารถตรวจสอบความเหมาะสมของพื้นที่ในการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจ เพื่อสนับสนุนการตัดสินใจการปลูกพืชเศรษฐกิจที่เหมาะสมได้
Description
MASTER OF SCIENCE (M.S.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม.)