Title: GUIDELINES FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF COMPETENCIES OF REFERENCE INFORMATION PROFESSIONALS IN HEALTH SCIENCES LIBRARIES
แนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะนักสารสนเทศบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้าของห้องสมุดทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ
Authors: TANYAPORN POTIBUTRA
ธัญญาภรณ์ โพธิบุตรา
Sumattra Saenwa
ศุมรรษตรา แสนวา
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Humanities
Keywords: สมรรถนะ
นักสารสนเทศบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้า
ห้องสมุดทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ
Competencies
Reference information professionals
Health Science Library
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The purposes of this research are to study the competencies and guidelines for the development of competencies of reference information professionals in Health Sciences libraries. This study used in-depth interviews as the research instrument for data collection from the key informants. The proposal of the guidelines for the development of the competencies was evaluated by experts. The results of this research indicated that the reference information professionals required to have competency regarding their positions and knowledge, such as specialized information, sources and specialized information organization, specialized information services, Health Sciences Information service skills, information resources in Health Sciences organization and specialized research. The personal characteristics include professional ethics, self-management, emotional intelligence, human relations, service mind, leadership, self-development and lifelong learning, responsibility, achievement motivation, credibility and trustworthiness, initiative, and adaptation. The research found that the guidelines for the development of competencies required development in three aspects, including personnel development, organizational development, and the development of supporting elements.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะ และแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะนักสารสนเทศบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้าของห้องสมุดทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ โดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก และใช้วิธีการประเมินร่างแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะโดยผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า นักสารสนเทศบริการตอบคำถามและช่วยค้นคว้าของห้องสมุดทางด้านวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพจะต้องมีสมรรถนะตามตำแหน่งด้านความรู้ ได้แก่ สารสนเทศเฉพาะทาง แหล่งและการจัดระบบสารสนเทศเฉพาะทาง การบริการสารสนเทศเฉพาะทาง โดยมีทักษะในการบริการสารสนเทศทางวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ การจัดการแหล่งสารสนเทศทางวิทยาศาสตร์สุขภาพ และการวิจัยเฉพาะทาง ในส่วนของคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคลต้องประกอบด้วย จรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ การจัดการตนเองและความฉลาดทางอารมณ์ มนุษยสัมพันธ์ จิตบริการ ภาวะผู้นำ การพัฒนาตนเองและเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตความรับผิดชอบ แรงจูงใจใฝ่สัมฤทธิ์ ความน่าเชื่อถือและน่าไว้วางใจ ความคิดริเริ่มสร้างสรรค์ และการปรับตัว สำหรับแนวทางการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพบว่าต้องมีการพัฒนา 3 ด้านคือ การพัฒนาคน การพัฒนาองค์กร และการพัฒนาองค์ประกอบสนับสนุน
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/946