Title: ROLES OF CHANNEL 5 ON CREATING A MILITARY IMAGE, 1958 - 2010
บทบาทของช่อง 5 ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทหาร พ.ศ. 2501 - 2553
Authors: RASINEE SODCHAROEN
ราสินี สดเจริญ
Nathaporn Thaijongrak
ณัฐพร ไทยจงรักษ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences
Keywords: บทบาท
ภาพลักษณ์
Channel 5
Military image
1958 to 2010
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This research aims to study the role of Channel 5 in creating military images, based on the evolving political and social context between 1958 and 2010. Moreover, this study focused on the operations of Channel 5, together with the role of the military in Thai politics. The research results are divided into three timelines, as follows: (1) from 1958 to 1973, the role of Channel 5 evolved and followed the political context as the government under military dictatorship needed Thai people to only acknowledge the information intentionally presented by the government, including forming values and attitudes for people to help them support the King and also to be aware of and against Communist threats; (2) from 1973 to 1992, the role of Channel 5 during this time was to support the Thai military in promoting their image as “domestic security operations command” in terms of the from Communist threat, and as an organization who provided Thai people with assistance in developing rural areas according to government policy; and (3) from 1992 to 2010, the role of Channel 5 was to support the idea of the Thai military needed people to recognize their image as a “professional military”, as well as acknowledging their role in supporting Thai government, and as a leader of innovation, especially in terms of technology.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาบทบาทของสถานีวิทยุโทรทัศน์กองทัพบก (ช่อง 5) ในการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ทหาร และการปรับตัวของช่อง 5 ที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบททางการเมืองและสังคม พ.ศ. 2501 – 2553 โดยพิจารณาจากการดำเนินกิจการของช่อง 5 ควบคู่ไปกับบทบาทของทหารทางการเมืองไทย ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ช่วงเวลา ดังนี้ ช่วงที่ 1 (พ.ศ. 2501 – 2516) บทบาทของช่อง 5 เป็นไปตามบริบททางการเมืองที่รัฐบาลเผด็จการทหารต้องการให้ประชาชนรับรู้ข้อมูลข่าวสารที่ฝ่ายรัฐบาลนำเสนอเพียงอย่างเดียว รวมถึงการปลูกฝังค่านิยมและแนวคิดให้ประชาชนปฏิบัติตามทั้งการส่งเสริมสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ และการต่อต้านภัยร้ายจากคอมมิวนิสต์ ช่วงที่ 2 (พ.ศ. 2516 – 2535) บทบาทของช่อง 5 ในช่วงเวลานี้ ทหารต้องการแสดงภาพลักษณ์ในฐานะผู้รักษาความมั่นคงภายในประเทศจากการคุกคามของภัยคอมมิวนิสต์ รวมถึงภาพลักษณ์ในการเป็นหน่วยงานที่ช่วยเหลือประชาชนในการพัฒนาท้องถิ่นตามนโยบายของรัฐบาล และช่วงที่ 3 (พ.ศ.​ 2535 – 2553) บทบาทของช่อง 5 ในช่วงเวลานี้ ทหารต้องการแสดงภาพลักษณ์ให้ประชาชนรับรู้ในการเป็นทหารอาชีพ และแสดงบทบาทในการทำงานสนับสนุนรัฐบาล รวมถึงเป็นผู้นำในด้านการพัฒนาสิ่งใหม่ ๆ โดยเฉพาะด้านเทคโนโลยี
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/912