http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/846
Title: | DOPING EFFECT OF Fe ON RESISTIVITY OF Y156 SUPERCONDUCTORSYNTHESIZED BY SOLID STATE REACTION ผลของการเจือเหล็กที่มีต่อความต้านทานของตัวนำยวดยิ่ง Y156ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของของแข็ง |
Authors: | WARAYUT BUNYOPRAKAN วรายุทธ บุญโยประการ Siri Sirininlakul สิริ สิรินิลกุล Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Science |
Keywords: | ตัวนำยวดยิ่งเจือเหล็ก ตัวนำยวดยิ่ง Y156 วิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของของแข็ง Fe-doped Superconductor Y156 Superconductor Solid-state reaction |
Issue Date: | 21 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This research studied the Fe doping effect on the resistivity of Y156 superconductor (YBa5[Cu1-xFex]6O24-y where x = 0, 0.001, 0.003, 0.005 and 0.010) that was synthesized by solid state reaction. In the prepared process, Y2O3, BaCO3, CuO, and Fe2O3 were used as substrates and pulverized in mortar. The temperature was set at 900 K in the calcination and sintering states, then to the lower temperature to 550 K for an annealing temperature. All samples were tested and measured for resistivity by a four-point probe method to identify the critical temperature. In addition, scanning electron microscope (SEM), energy dispersive X-ray spectrometer (EDX) and X-ray diffraction (XRD) used to analyze some of the physical properties. The experimental results showed the effect of Fe on superconductors had a lower critical temperature as a result of increasing amounts of Fe2O3. The highest Tc onset, was found to be at 94.5 K on Y156 + 0.001Fe. It had an orthorhombic structure with the value of unit cells at (a, b, c) = (3.84, 3.89, 23.35). This sample was similar to Y156 with a Tc onset at 94.8 K and its structure was also orthorhombic with the unit cells valued at (a, b, c) = (3.82, 3.89, 22.91). Moreover, the samples of doped Fe were increasingly porous and the non-dispersion of elements were discovered in the structure. The grain size was between 3 to 6 micrometres. งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเจือเหล็กที่มีต่อความต้านทานของตัวนำยวดยิ่ง Y156 (YBa5[Cu1-xFex]6O24-y โดยที่ x = 0, 0.001, 0.003, 0.005 และ 0.010) ที่สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของของแข็ง สารตั้งต้นที่ใช้คือ อิตเตรียมออกไซด์ (Y2O3) แบเรียมคาร์บอเนต (BaCO3) คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ (CuO) และไอรอน (III) ออกไซด์ (Fe2O3) การสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีปฏิกิริยาสถานะของของแข็งประกอบไปด้วย กระบวนการเผาผง กระบวนการเผาขึ้นรูปโดยให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 900 องศาเซลเซียส และกระบวนการอบอ่อนที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส หาค่าสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของตัวอย่างตัวนำยวดยิ่งทั้งหมดด้วยวิธีการวัดความต้านทานด้วยวิธีเข็มวัด 4 ขั้ว (Four-point Probe Method) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤต (Tc) การศึกษาสมบัติทางฟิสิกส์ของตัวนำยวดยิ่งที่สังเคราะห์ได้ประกอบไปด้วย การศึกษาลักษณะพื้นผิวด้วยเทคนิคจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) การศึกษาองค์ประกอบธาตุด้วยเครื่องเอกซ์เรย์สเปกโตสโกปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน (EDX) และโครงสร้างของผลึกด้วยวิธีการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอกซ์ (XRD) จากการวิจัยพบว่าการเจือเหล็กทำให้ตัวนำยวดยิ่งมีอุณหภูมิวิกฤตลดลง โดยตัวนำยวดยิ่ง Y156 + 0.001Fe มีค่าอุณหภูมิวิกฤต onset สูงสุดเท่ากับ 94.5 เคลวิน มีโครงสร้างแบบออโทรอมบิก มีค่าคงตัวของหน่วยเซลล์ (a, b, c) เท่ากับ (3.84, 3.89, 23.35) ซึ่งมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับตัวนำยวดยิ่ง Y156 ที่มีอุณหภูมิวิกฤตเท่ากับ 94.8 เคลวิน มีโครงสร้างแบบออโทรอมบิก มีค่าคงตัวของหน่วยเซลล์ (a, b, c) เท่ากับ (3.82, 3.89, 22.91) พื้นผิวของตัวนำยวดยิ่งมีรูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้นและพบความไม่กระจายตัวของธาตุที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ ขนาดเกรนของตัวนำยวดยิ่งมีค่าประมาณ 3 ถึง 6 ไมโครเมตร |
Description: | MASTER OF EDUCATION (M.Ed.) การศึกษามหาบัณฑิต (กศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/846 |