Title: FACTORS RELATED TO THE INTENTIONS OF FOOD AND BEVERAGE EMPLOYEES TO RESIGN FROM A FIVE-STAR HOTEL ON WIRELESS ROAD IN BANGKOK
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออกของพนักงานด้านบริการอาหารและเครื่องดื่มของโรงแรมห้าดาว บนถนนวิทยุ กรุงเทพมหานคร
Authors: SUWAPHAP DURIYANGSIN
สุวภาพ ดุริยางค์ศิลป์
SEDTAWAT PROMMASIT
เศรษฐวัสภุ์ พรมสิทธิ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences
Keywords: ลักษณะงานที่ปฏิบัติ
ความเหนื่อยหน่ายอ่อนล้าในการทำงาน
ความตั้งใจลาออก
Job characteristics
Job burnout
Intention to resign
Issue Date:  21
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: The objectives of this research were to study the factors related to the intentions of food and beverage employees of five star hotels on Wireless Road in Bangkok to resign from their positions. The sample consisted of two hundred forty-one food and beverage employees of a five star hotel. A questionnaire with a .95 coefficient of reliability was used in this study. The data was analyzed using descriptive statistics, an independent sample t-test, One-way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) and the Pearson correlation coefficient. Based on the research, the following information was revealed: 1) The participants were mostly females, aged between twenty-eight to thirty-seven years old, a marital status of single, married, widowed, divorced separated they had an educational level equal and higher than Bachelor's degree, a monthly income of between 30,001–40,000 Baht and with over four years of work experience; 2) The overall opinion of job characteristics was at a neutral level; 3) The overall opinions regarding job burnout was at neutral level; 4) The overall intention to resign was at a moderate level. The demographic factors of 1) gender, 2) age and 3) marital status did not have a significant relationship in terms of loyalty to the organization at a statistically significant level of 0.05, which did not comply with the assumptions; 4) differences in terms of educational level, with significant effects on resignation from the organization with a statistically significant level of 0.05, which complied with assumptions. Those with a diploma degree have a lower level of intention of resignation than those with a Bachelor’s degree; 5) the income factors had significant effects on resignation from the organization with a statistically significant level of 0.05, which complied with assumptions. The salary range of between 40,001-50,000 Baht had the highest intention of resignation; 6) differences in terms of the duration of employment had a significant effect on the intention of resignation from the organization, with a statistically significant level of 0.05. It was revealed that less than one year of employment had the lowest level; 7) The job characteristics in terms of dependent, task insignificant, a lack of variety of skills and feedback had a positively moderate relationship with intention at a statistically significant level of 0.05; 8) The factor of job burnout in terms of emotional exhaustion, depersonalization, adversity quotient, and reduced personal accomplishment had a positively moderate and low relationship with intentions at a statistically significant level of 0.05.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออกของพนักงานด้านบริการอาหารและเครื่องดื่มของโรงแรมห้าดาว บนถนนวิทยุ กรุงเทพมหานคร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ คือ พนักงานด้านบริการอาหารและเครื่องดื่มของโรงแรมห้าดาว บนถนนวิทยุ กรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 241 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถาม ที่มีระดับความเชื่อมั่นเท่ากับ 0.706-0.906 สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าที่ใช้ทดสอบความแตกต่างใช้การทดสอบสถิติค่าทีและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว และค่าที่ใช้ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ ใช้สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อย่างง่ายของเพียร์สัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง อายุ 28-37 ปี สถานภาพสมรสส่วนใหญ่มีสถานภาพโสด/หม้าย/หย่าร้าง/แยกกันอยู่ ระดับการศึกษาเท่ากับและสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนระหว่าง 30,001–40,000 บาท และระยะเวลาในการทำงานมากกว่า 4 ปี 2) ด้านลักษณะงานโดยรวม พบว่าอยู่ในระดับเหมาะสมปานกลาง 3) ด้านความเหนื่อยหน่าย อ่อนล้าในการทำงานโดยรวม พบว่ามีความเหนื่อยหน่าย อ่อนล้าในการทำงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 4) ด้านความตั้งใจลาออกโดยรวมพบว่าพนักงานมีความตั้งใจลาออกอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1) เพศแตกต่างกันมีความตั้งใจลาออกไม่แตกต่างกัน 2) อายุแตกต่างกันมีความตั้งใจลาออกไม่แตกต่างกัน 3) สถานภาพสมรสแตกต่างกันมีความตั้งใจลาออกไม่แตกต่างกัน 4) ระดับการศึกษาแตกต่างกันมีความตั้งใจลาออกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยพบว่าระดับการศึกษา ปวช./ ปวส./ อนุปริญญา มีความตั้งใจลาออกน้อยกว่าระดับการศึกษาเท่ากับและสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี 5) รายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือนแตกต่างกันมีความตั้งใจลาออกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยพบว่าพนักงานที่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 40,001-50,000 บาทมีความตั้งใจลาออกมากกว่า 20,001-30,000 และ 30,001-40,000 บาท 6) อายุงานแตกต่างกัน มีความตั้งใจลาออกแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยพบว่าพนักงานที่มีอายุงานไม่เกิน 1 ปีมีความตั้งใจลาออกน้อยกว่าพนักงานที่มีอายุงาน 1-2ปี 3-4ปี และมากกว่า 4ปี 7) ลักษณะของงานที่ปฏิบัติโดยรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออกทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับปานกลาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 8) ความเหนื่อยหน่าย อ่อนล้าในการทำงานมีความสัมพันธ์กับความตั้งใจลาออกทิศทางเดียวกันในระดับปานกลาง และต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Description: MASTER OF BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION (M.B.A.)
บริหารธุรกิจมหาบัณฑิต (บธ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/79