http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/764
Title: | THE CONSTRUCTION OF HISTORICAL NARRATIVES OF KING NARESUAN THE GREAT, 1950–2015 การประกอบสร้างเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช พ.ศ. 2493-2558 |
Authors: | PIYAWAT SRITANGSUK ปิยวัฒน์ สีแตงสุก Chatichai Muksong ชาติชาย มุกสง Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences |
Keywords: | เรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์, สมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช, ราชาชาตินิยม, อำนาจนำ, พระราชอำนาจนำ Historical narratives King Naresuan the Great Royal nationalism Hegemony Royal hegemony |
Issue Date: | 30 |
Publisher: | Srinakharinwirot University |
Abstract: | This thesis aims to study of the construction of the historical narratives of King Naresuan the Great between 1950–2015, both in terms of the origin, the development, and the role of the Thai State, and other groups, including the concept of Thai Nation-Building. The study shows that the making of ‘metanarratives’ of King Naresuan the Great in Thai society appeared in 1950, with the publication of ‘A biography of King Naresuan the Great" by Prince Damrong Rajanubhab. After that, narratives of King Naresuan the Great have been reproduced in two different cultures: (1) state cultural narratives are constructed through “the framework of the Thai royal–national history project” that changes the status of the narrative form of historiography to appear concrete through the construction of various ‘cultural constructs’, especially the construction of monuments; and (2) mass cultural narratives are mostly constructed through modern media. The construction concept of cultural narratives change, according to the political context of each period. These processes resulted in the conceptualization of Thai Nation-Building under the historical plot of ‘royal nationalism’ that links previous kings with the present king. It shows the support between ‘hegemony’ in the narratives of King Naresuan the Great, and the ‘royal hegemony’ of the Thai monarchy that exists until the present. ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งศึกษาการประกอบสร้างเรื่องเล่าทางประวัติศาสตร์เกี่ยวกับสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2493-2558 ทั้งในแง่ของที่มาและพัฒนาการ บทบาทของรัฐไทยและกลุ่มคนอื่น ๆ รวมไปถึงแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสร้างความเป็นชาติไทย ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า การสถาปนา “เรื่องเล่าขนาดใหญ่” ของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชในสังคมไทยปรากฏชัดใน พ.ศ. 2493 จากการจัดพิมพ์พระนิพนธ์ของสมเด็จฯ กรมพระยาดำรงราชานุภาพเรื่อง “พระประวัติสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราช” ขึ้นมา หลังจากนั้นเรื่องเล่าของพระองค์ได้รับการผลิตซ้ำในวัฒนธรรมสองรูปแบบ ได้แก่ (1) เรื่องเล่าวัฒนธรรมแบบรัฐถูกสร้างผ่าน “กรอบโครงการประวัติศาสตร์ราชาชาติไทย” ที่เปลี่ยนสถานะของเรื่องเล่าจากเดิมอยู่ในประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ให้ปรากฏเป็นรูปธรรมผ่านการสร้าง “ประดิษฐกรรมทางวัฒนธรรม” รูปแบบต่าง ๆ โดยเฉพาะอนุสาวรีย์ และ (2) เรื่องเล่าวัฒนธรรมแบบมวลชนถูกสร้างผ่านสื่อสมัยใหม่เป็นส่วนใหญ่ โดยแนวคิดในการประกอบสร้างเรื่องเล่าของวัฒนธรรมทั้งสองรูปแบบเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามบริบททางการเมืองของแต่ละช่วงเวลา กระบวนการเหล่านี้นำไปสู่การรวบยอดแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการสร้างความเป็นชาติไทยภายใต้โครงเรื่องทางประวัติศาสตร์แบบ “ราชาชาตินิยม” ที่ยึดโยงระหว่างพระมหากษัตริย์ในอดีตกับพระมหากษัตริย์ในปัจจุบัน แสดงให้เห็นถึงการเกื้อหนุนกันระหว่าง “อำนาจนำ” ในเรื่องเล่าของสมเด็จพระนเรศวรมหาราชกับ “พระราชอำนาจนำ” ของสถาบันกษัตริย์ไทยที่ดำรงอยู่สืบเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน |
Description: | MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/764 |