Title: HISTORIOGRAPHY ON ADMIRAL PRINCE ABHAKARA KIARTIVONGSE (1923-1993)
ประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ว่าด้วยพลเรือเอก พระเจ้าบรมวงศ์เธอ พระองค์เจ้าอาภากรเกียรติวงศ์ กรมหลวงชุมพรเขตอุดมศักดิ์ พ.ศ. 2466-2536
Authors: KANEST KANGWANSURAKRAI
คเณศ กังวานสุรไกร
Dome Kraipakron
โดม ไกรปกรณ์
Srinakharinwirot University. Faculty of Social Sciences
Keywords: กรมหลวงชุมพรเขตอุดมศักดิ์
กองทัพเรือ
ประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์
ชีวประวัติ
Abharaka Kiativongse
Biography
Historiography
Royal Thai Navy
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Srinakharinwirot University
Abstract: This study firstly aims to understand biographical explanation in historiographies on Admiral Prince Abhakara Kiartivongse from 1923 to 1993, and their relation to writers from that period. Secondly, it aims to understand the causes affecting changes in these biographical explanations. The study mainly uses the biographies of Prince Abhakara produced by writers from Royal Thai Navy (RTN) and the House of Abhakara. The study also used the biographies produced by public writers as a supplement to help to their cause.Although the official biographies of Prince Abhakara, before and after the 1950s would similarly present stories about his successful career and qualifications, each biography presented a different image because each writer valued his biography for relaying ideals that the writer expected audiences to agree with and conforming to the historical context. The biographies of Prince Abhakara before the 1950s presented him as an ideal royal family member by his obligation to the king, in the Siamese historical context of elite social reorganization, based on modernization. The biographies after the 1950s presented him as naval reformer who aimed to change the self-perception of RTN personnel after a loss of political status because of the Manhattan Rebellion in 1951. Meanwhile, the RTN accepted the image of Prince Abhakara as a practitioner of the Thai traditional sciences, occultism and traditional medicine, popular in public spaces and seeking social acceptance. By the 1990s, the national ideal of raising the status of monarchy to the top of society affected the presentation of the image of Prince Abhakara, according to the ideal. At the same time, RTN glorified him as the ‘Father of Royal Thai Navy’ for emphasizing his image as a naval reformer to both RTN personnel and public spaces.
ปริญญานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1. เพื่อเข้าใจการอธิบายพระประวัติในประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ว่าด้วยกรมหลวงชุมพรฯช่วง พ.ศ. 2466-2536 และความสัมพันธ์ต่อผู้เขียนในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าว และ 2. เพื่อเข้าใจเหตุปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพระประวัติของพระองค์ โดยศึกษาจากกลุ่มงานเขียนพระประวัติพระองค์ฉบับทางการที่ผลิตโดยกองทัพเรือไทยกับราชสกุลอาภากรตั้งแต่ช่วงเวลาข้างต้นเป็นหลัก ขณะที่นำงานเขียนพระประวัติที่ผลิตโดยบุคคลอื่นประกอบการศึกษาแม้งานเขียนพระประวัติฉบับทางการช่วงก่อนและหลังทศวรรษ 2490 จะเล่าเรื่องราวความสำเร็จในพระกรณียกิจและคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของกรมหลวงชุมพรฯ แต่งานเขียนพระประวัติต่างนำเสนอตัวตนของพระองค์แตกต่างกัน เนื่องจากผู้เขียนพระประวัติแต่ละคนให้คุณค่าความหมายต่อพระองค์ เพื่อถ่ายทอดอุดมคติแตกต่างกันตามที่ผู้เขียนพระประวัติแต่ละคนมุ่งหวังจะให้ผู้รับสารเห็นคล้อยตาม และตอบสนองต่อบริบททางประวัติศาสตร์ในแต่ละช่วงเวลางานเขียนพระประวัติช่วงก่อนทศวรรษ 2490 จะนำเสนอตัวตนของกรมหลวงชุมพรฯในฐานะเชื้อพระวงศ์แบบอย่างสนองพระเดชพระคุณต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ เพื่อตอบสนองต่อบริบทการจัดระเบียบทางสังคมในหมู่ชนชั้นนำในช่วงที่สยามเปลี่ยนผ่านไปสู่ความเป็นสมัยใหม่ ส่วนงานเขียนพระประวัติช่วงหลังทศวรรษ 2490 จะนำเสนอตัวตนของพระองค์ในฐานะตัวตนทหารเรือนักปฏิรูป เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงการรับรู้ตัวตนของบุคลากรของกองทัพเรือไทยใหม่หลังการสูญเสียสถานะทางการเมืองเนื่องด้วยเหตุการณ์กบฏแมนฮัตตัน พ.ศ. 2494 ขณะเดียวกัน กองทัพเรือก็ยอมรับตัวตนของพระองค์ในฐานะผู้ใช้ศาสตร์ความรู้นอกระบบสมัยใหม่ที่แพร่หลายทั่วไปในหมู่ประชาชน เพื่อให้สถานะของกองทัพเรือได้รับยอมรับในสังคม จนกระทั่งทศวรรษ 2530 อุดมการณ์ของชาติที่รัฐสร้างขึ้นใหม่เพื่อยกสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ขึ้นสู่จุดสูงสุดของสังคม ทำให้กองทัพเรือเลือกสรรนำเสนอตัวตนของกรมหลวงชุมพรฯให้สอดคล้องกับอุดมการณ์ พร้อมเชิดชูพระองค์ขึ้นเป็น “พระบิดาแห่งกองทัพเรือไทย” เพื่อตอกย้ำความรู้ความเข้าใจต่อตัวตนของพระองค์ในลักษณะเดียวกันทั้งภายในกองทัพเรือและในสังคม
Description: MASTER OF ARTS (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ir-ithesis.swu.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/763